Acme United Corporation. (ACU) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 1 WATERVIEW DRIVE
SHELTON, CT 06484
State of Incorp. CT
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 342 - Cutlery, Handtools, And General Hardware (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments3,5966,3994,7966,1004,8434,167
Cash and cash equivalent3,5966,3994,7966,1004,8434,167
Restricted cash and investments   750750  
Receivables29,09828,23626,23432,60334,22127,173
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings59,85256,25455,47063,32553,55250,704
Inventory59,85256,25455,47063,32553,55250,704
Other undisclosed current assets3,6494,5714,7732,8212,6341,641
Total current assets:96,19595,46092,024105,60095,25183,686
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset6,8814,8262,0022,6323,1302,422
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization38,54131,65328,02526,41624,02720,239
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization29,38130,23127,19028,97922,03023,521
Goodwill9,9089,9088,1898,1894,8004,800
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization19,47320,32319,00120,79117,23118,721
Restricted cash and investments    750  
Total noncurrent assets:74,80366,71057,21758,77749,18846,182
TOTAL ASSETS:170,998162,171149,241164,377144,439129,868
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities20,97220,87024,49420,59218,88619,061
Accounts payable8,0669,00512,10210,5148,9777,601
Accrued liabilities 12,90611,86612,39210,0789,90911,460
Debt454437419405389267
Other liabilities      
Other undisclosed current liabilities1,4461,5641,0991,1301,000873
Total current liabilities:22,87222,87226,01222,12720,27520,201
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation11,85317,60613,10549,91635,40140,421
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities11,85317,60613,10549,91633,03738,767
Liabilities, other than long-term debt9,2304,8451,9422,611599110
Deferred income tax liabilities3,6851,465899305599110
Other liabilities141316622  
Operating lease, liability5,5323,3671,0261,6832,3641,654
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities9,4329,86810,28410,69411,0816,419
Total noncurrent liabilities:30,51532,31825,33163,22047,08246,951
Total liabilities:53,38755,19051,34385,34767,35767,151
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent117,611106,98197,89979,03077,08262,716
Common stock13,37913,24812,96612,69912,65512,101
Treasury stock, value(15,996)(15,996)(15,996)(15,996)(15,996)(14,522)
Additional paid in capital19,50617,98115,91813,44811,9307,931
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,571)(2,751)(1,706)(2,088)(1,381)(826)
Retained earnings102,29394,49886,71670,96769,87358,033
Total equity:117,611106,98197,89979,03077,08262,716
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:170,998162,171149,241164,377144,439129,868

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues196,542194,490191,501193,962182,088164,003
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Product and Service Sold)
(119,132)(118,139)(119,291)(130,404)(117,287)(104,408)
Gross profit:77,41076,35172,21063,55964,80059,595
Operating expenses(62,685)(62,211)(59,022)(57,285)(52,030)(48,182)
Operating income:14,72514,14013,1896,27312,77011,413
Nonoperating income (expense)(47)9512,523(246)3,313(1,586)
Investment income, nonoperating     25
Other nonoperating income (expense)(47)95(41)(246)(195)(666)
Interest and debt expense(1,683)(2,083)(3,096)(2,396)(922)(944)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      944
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:12,99512,15222,6153,63015,1619,827
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes1231411193214 
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:13,11812,29222,7353,66215,1759,827
Income tax expense(2,933)(2,270)(4,941)(628)(1,519)(1,728)
Income from continuing operations:10,18410,02217,7933,03513,6568,099
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕13,6568,099
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:10,18410,02217,7933,03513,6568,099

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income:10,18410,02217,7933,03513,6568,099
Other comprehensive loss      (690)
Comprehensive income:10,18410,02217,7933,03513,6567,409
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent1,180(1,046)382(707)(555)1,852
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:11,3648,97718,1752,32813,1019,261

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: