Aetna Inc (AET) financial statements (2020 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 151 FARMINGTON AVENUE
HARTFORD, CT 06156
State of Incorp. PA
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 6324 - Hospital and Medical Service Plans (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
3/31/2018
Q1
12/31/2017
Q4
9/30/2017
Q3
6/30/2017
Q2
3/31/2017
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments9,56510,05810,3966,3568,7976,5086,956
Cash and cash equivalents6,7697,4477,8754,0765,9283,5743,877
Short-term investments2,7962,6112,5212,2802,8692,9343,079
Receivables733731982365 17375
Funds held for clients   1,900   
Other current assets3,0393,2943,5032,4882,4442,6692,645
Other undisclosed current assets6,0345,5425,8204,4145,1936,1515,342
Total current assets:19,37119,62520,70115,52316,43415,50115,018
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment568574577586581570577
Long-term investments and receivables15,76416,37516,40917,79321,50721,95321,922
Long-term investments15,76416,37516,40917,79321,50721,95321,922
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)11,63411,68111,72811,75111,95611,96112,019
Goodwill10,57610,57610,57610,57110,68310,63710,637
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1,0581,1051,1521,1801,2731,3241,382
Other noncurrent assets2,2572,3821,9481,6841,8651,8081,762
Deferred tax assets, net127253351195  93
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets7,3827,4267,4837,6195,0404,9214,960
Total noncurrent assets:37,73238,69138,49639,62840,94941,21341,333
TOTAL ASSETS:57,10358,31659,19755,15157,38356,71456,351
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities83   79  
Taxes payable83   79  
Debt3753751,3749991,9981,9971,249
Other liabilities5,2225,1695,5184,9975,0485,3175,579
Other undisclosed current liabilities10,99012,44712,80110,84112,52212,42612,720
Total current liabilities:16,67017,99119,69316,83719,64719,74019,548
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation7,7827,7847,7858,1608,1617,1758,174
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities7,7827,7847,7858,1608,1617,1758,174
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,7612,4112,3961,5971,1661,6401,564
Deferred tax liabilities, net    72106 
Other liabilities1,7612,4112,3961,5971,0941,5341,564
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities12,32712,45912,65812,72012,59112,58412,727
Total noncurrent liabilities:21,87022,65422,83922,47721,91821,39922,465
Total liabilities:38,54040,64542,53239,31441,56541,13942,013
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:18,29117,40316,39815,58015,58315,40414,261
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,813)(1,816)(1,729)(1,244)(1,161)(1,180)(1,276)
Retained earnings15,32514,48913,44012,11812,03712,56811,531
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent4,7794,7304,6874,7064,7074,0164,006
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest27226826725723517177
Total stockholders' equity:18,56317,67116,66515,83715,81815,57514,338
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:57,10358,31659,19755,15157,38356,71456,351

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
3/31/2018
Q1
12/31/2017
Q4
9/30/2017
Q3
6/30/2017
Q2
3/31/2017
Q1
Revenues15,48415,56115,33514,85314,99415,52315,165
Financial services revenue13,07013,08413,27213,77513,763
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(390)(391)(373)    
Gross profit:15,09415,17014,96214,85314,99415,52315,165
Operating expenses(2,742)(2,769)(2,787)(3,047)(2,612)(2,552)(3,853)
Operating income:12,35212,40112,17511,80612,38212,97111,312
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
202206197220233237260
Interest and debt expense(85)(88)(89)(93)(90)(86)(419)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(11,102)(10,853)(10,818)(11,407)(11,251)(11,302)(11,781)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:1,3671,6661,4655261,2741,820(628)
Income tax expense (benefit)(375)(449)(246)(272)(426)(637)249
Net income (loss):9921,2171,2192548481,183(379)
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest8(5) (1)   
Other undisclosed net income (loss) attributable to parent  (10)(9)(10)20(2)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:1,0001,2121,2092448381,203(381)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
3/31/2018
Q1
12/31/2017
Q4
9/30/2017
Q3
6/30/2017
Q2
3/31/2017
Q1
Net income (loss):9921,2171,2192548481,183(379)
Other comprehensive income (loss)3(87)(208)(83)1996276
Comprehensive income (loss):9951,1301,0111718671,279(103)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest8(5)(10)(10)(10)20(2)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:1,0031,1251,0011618571,299(105)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: