Acadia Realty Trust (AKR) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 411 THEODORE FREMD AVENUE
RYE, NY 10580
State of Incorp. MD
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
MRQ
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments17,15817,74619,23215,84521,26874,823
Cash and cash equivalents17,15817,74619,23215,84521,26874,823
Total current assets:17,15817,74619,23215,84521,26874,823
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset, after accumulated amortization25,08625,08625,086102,055
Operating lease, right-of-use asset37,28140,74376,26860,006
Property, plant and equipment838,829750,772782,026769,914831,526754,442
Long-term investments and receivables294,192325,690253,489308,779266,410306,370
Due from related parties3,0363,3643,6823,6824,0004,300
Long-term investments291,156322,326249,807305,097262,410302,070
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)102,374108,918100,732116,820115,939127,571
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)102,374108,918100,732116,820115,939127,571
Other receivable, after allowance for credit loss
Total noncurrent assets:1,297,7621,251,2091,237,6011,357,5741,213,8751,188,383
Other undisclosed assets2,987,6622,992,7912,930,0492,935,6952,723,6372,697,041
TOTAL ASSETS:4,302,5824,261,7464,186,8824,309,1143,958,7803,960,247
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other undisclosed liabilities2,053,7222,111,8112,138,3292,122,1491,876,8331,744,608
Total liabilities:2,053,7222,111,8112,138,3292,122,1491,876,8331,744,608
Temporary equity, carrying amount67,664     
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent1,691,8321,521,6131,441,3141,542,3081,459,5051,567,199
Common stock958986878284
Additional paid in capital1,945,3221,754,3831,683,1651,706,3571,548,6031,596,514
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)46,817(36,214)(74,891)(31,175)5162,614
Accumulated deficit(300,402)(196,645)(167,046)(132,961)(89,696)(32,013)
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest489,364628,322607,239644,657622,442648,440
Total equity:2,181,1962,149,9352,048,5532,186,9652,081,9472,215,639
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:4,302,5824,261,7464,186,8824,309,1143,958,7803,960,247

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Revenues326,290292,497255,484295,327262,213250,262
Revenue, net250,262
Other income(34,994)49,120113,9306,947  
Cost of revenue(101,927)(98,873)(100,100)  (41,668)
Cost of goods and services sold(56,995)(53,516)(56,595)  (41,668)
Gross profit:224,363193,624155,384295,327262,213208,594
Operating expenses(213,294)(173,489)(271,446)(253,048)(234,672)(232,943)
Other undisclosed operating income57,16110,52168330,324 41,668
Operating income (loss):68,23030,656(115,379)72,60327,54117,319
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
  58,185122,9097,98813,231 
Interest and debt expense(80,209)(68,048)(72,060)(73,788)(69,978)(58,978)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(11,979)20,793(64,530)6,803(29,206)(41,659)
Income (loss) from equity method investments(32,907)5,330(1,237)8,9229,30223,371
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(20,353)  6,947  
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(65,239)26,123(65,767)22,672(19,904)(18,288)
Income tax expense(12)(93)(271)(1,468)(934)(1,004)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations      34,714
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(65,251)26,030(66,038)21,204(20,838)15,422
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:26,030(66,038)21,204(20,838)15,422
Other undisclosed net income     5,14048,886
Net income (loss):(65,251)26,030(66,038)21,204(15,698)64,308
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest24,270(2,482)57,27931,841 (2,838)
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(40,981)23,548(8,759)53,045(15,698)61,470
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, basic5,536   47,137 
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(35,445)23,548(8,759)53,04531,43961,470

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Net income (loss):(65,251)26,030(66,038)21,204(15,698)64,308
Other comprehensive income (loss)105,09051,907(59,033)(36,546)(2,588)3,951
Comprehensive income (loss):39,83977,937(125,071)(15,342)(18,286)68,259
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest5,536(15,712)72,59636,69647,627(3,377)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent2,211     
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:47,58662,225(52,475)21,35429,34164,882

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: