Alta Equipment Group Inc. (ALTG) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 13211 MERRIMAN ROAD
LIVONIA, MI 48150
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 5084 - Industrial Machinery and Equipment (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
Q1
12/31/2023
Q4
9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments31,0001,4002,3001,7002,7002,100
Cash and cash equivalents31,0001,4002,3001,7002,7002,100
Receivables249,300259,100226,700228,300232,800213,400
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings530,700492,800498,000469,100399,700338,500
Inventory530,700492,800498,000469,100399,700338,500
Other undisclosed current assets27,00031,00032,50030,40028,10027,900
Total current assets:838,000784,300759,500729,500663,300581,900
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset110,900106,100108,900111,400113,600104,000
Property, plant and equipment464,800447,600425,900398,900377,800367,300
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)143,000125,400126,700129,000129,90086,800
Goodwill76,70071,10070,40070,50069,20053,800
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)66,30054,30056,30058,50060,70033,000
Other noncurrent assets14,20017,0009,2008,0006,0002,600
Total noncurrent assets:732,900696,100670,700647,300627,300560,700
TOTAL ASSETS:1,570,9001,480,4001,430,2001,376,8001,290,6001,142,600
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities156,700143,000130,600144,800145,900139,200
Accounts payable97,00089,60079,10088,10090,80086,100
Accrued liabilities59,70053,40051,50056,70055,10053,100
Deferred revenue16,20014,50012,20012,60014,10019,500
Debt7,7006,6005,5004,7004,2003,600
Other liabilities23,90010,90010,0009,6007,5007,000
Other undisclosed current liabilities430,600394,800383,000354,100299,500245,900
Total current liabilities:635,100569,800541,300525,800471,200415,200
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:659,300641,700623,000585,000544,100480,500
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities312,300312,000311,600311,300311,200310,800
Finance lease, liability31,10026,20021,10017,70015,40013,400
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation315,900303,500290,300256,000217,50066,900
Liabilities, other than long-term debt124,300118,500121,200123,900130,80012,700
Deferred revenue4,2004,4004,9004,9004,9003,900
Deferred income tax liabilities7,7007,7006,4006,3006,4006,900
Other liabilities12,80011,40012,30012,70017,6001,900
Operating lease, liability99,60095,00097,600100,000101,90089,400
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities 2,5002,9003,3004,0004,70093,500
Total noncurrent liabilities:786,100763,100747,500712,900679,600586,700
Total liabilities:1,421,2001,332,9001,288,8001,238,7001,150,8001,001,900
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent149,700147,500141,400138,100139,800140,700
Treasury stock, value(5,900)(5,900)(5,900)(5,900)(5,900)(5,900)
Additional paid in capital233,800226,500224,700223,600222,800219,300
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,800)(1,300)(900)(3,200)(2,900)(1,900)
Accumulated deficit(76,400)(71,800)(76,500)(76,400)(74,200)(70,800)
Total equity:149,700147,500141,400138,100139,800140,700
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,570,9001,480,4001,430,2001,376,8001,290,6001,142,600

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
Q1
12/31/2023
Q4
9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
Revenues521,500466,200468,400420,700428,600405,000
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(388,500)(340,100)(341,600)(299,400)(317,800)(293,400)
Gross profit:133,000126,100126,800121,300110,800111,600
Operating expenses(120,800)(112,200)(110,600)(109,200)(101,300)(97,900)
Operating income (loss):12,20013,90016,20012,1009,50013,700
Nonoperating expense(13,600)(13,800)(13,500)(11,000)(9,700)(8,300)
Other nonoperating income2,5001,4002001,000700200
Interest and debt expense(16,100)(15,200)(13,700)(12,000)(10,400)(8,500)
Loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(17,500)(15,100)(11,000)(10,900)(10,600)(3,100)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes16,10015,20013,70012,00010,4008,500
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(1,400)1002,7001,100(200)5,400
Income tax expense (benefit)(500)7,300(300)(100)(500)(300)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(1,900)7,4002,4001,000(700)5,100
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:5,100
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(1,900)7,4002,4001,000(700)5,100
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(800)(700)(700)(800)(800)(700)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(2,700)6,7001,700200(1,500)4,400

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
Q1
12/31/2023
Q4
9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
Net income (loss):(1,900)7,4002,4001,000(700)5,100
Comprehensive income (loss):(1,900)7,4002,4001,000(700)5,100
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(500)(400)2,300(300)(1,000)(1,900)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(2,400)7,0004,700700(1,700)3,200

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: