Sphere 3D Corp. (ANY) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 895 DON MILLS ROAD
TORONTO, ON M3C 1W3
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7374 - Computer Processing and Data Preparation and Processing Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments2,896374285149129151139
Cash and cash equivalents2,896374285149129151139
Receivables259373335369777500859
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings6596596947538251,1701,247
Inventory6596596947538251,1701,247
Other current assets9982,457666670389703596
Total current assets:4,8123,8631,9801,9412,1202,5242,841
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment   2355
Long-term investments and receivables2,1002,1002,1002,1002,1002,1002,100
Long-term investments2,1002,1002,1002,1002,1002,1002,100
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)4,4763,1573,3613,6863,9984,2584,486
Goodwill1,3851,3851,3851,3851,3851,3851,385
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)3,0911,7721,9762,3012,6132,8733,101
Other noncurrent assets3,6365556166779361,0251,114
Total noncurrent assets:10,2125,8126,0776,4657,0377,3887,705
TOTAL ASSETS:15,0249,6758,0578,4069,1579,91210,546
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities5,2225,7595,1494,9286,1638,7807,933
Accounts payable2,3604,2174,1514,1134,6365,3055,298
Accrued liabilities2,4571,1186594751,2861,7611,165
Employee-related liabilities4054243393402411,7141,470
Deferred revenue719775914    
Debt1,592489491491321389365
Due to related parties311   500500500
Other liabilities153186196158101103104
Other undisclosed current liabilities   1,0691,100721692
Total current liabilities:7,9977,2096,7506,6468,18510,4939,594
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation667808375    
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities667808375    
Liabilities, other than long-term debt3285757311988636661
Deferred revenue283333365    
Due to related parties 199350  523523
Other liabilities4543161988113138
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities   5011,6447,5117,473
Total noncurrent liabilities:9951,3831,1065201,7328,1478,134
Total liabilities:8,9928,5927,8567,1669,91718,64017,728
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:6,0321,0832011,240(760)(8,728)(7,182)
Preferred stock   6,8445,844  
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,800)(1,812)(1,840)(1,769)(1,782)(1,774)(1,776)
Accumulated deficit(195,835)(194,645)(192,699)(191,596)(189,939)(190,824)(189,159)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent203,667197,540194,740187,761185,117183,870183,753
Total stockholders' equity:6,0321,0832011,240(760)(8,728)(7,182)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:15,0249,6758,0578,4069,1579,91210,546

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
Revenues8908911,0101,1181,3689632,130
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(356)(449)(547)(689)(883)(718)(1,435)
Gross profit:534442463429485245695
Operating expenses(2,190)(2,408)(1,627)(1,897)(1,811)(1,768)(2,402)
Operating loss:(1,656)(1,966)(1,164)(1,468)(1,326)(1,523)(1,707)
Nonoperating income (expense)72320879(165)2,261148
Other nonoperating income (expense)71521770(187)2,261148
Interest and debt expense(248)(76)(9)2(9)(12)(3)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes   (353)   
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(1,181)(1,834)(1,094)(1,984)926(1,521)(1,702)
Income tax expense(1)(3)     
Net income (loss):(1,182)(1,837)(1,094)(1,984)926(1,521)(1,702)
Other undisclosed net income (loss) attributable to parent(8)(109)(9)327(41)(144)(142)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(1,190)(1,946)(1,103)(1,657)885(1,665)(1,844)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
Net income (loss):(1,182)(1,837)(1,094)(1,984)926(1,521)(1,702)
Other comprehensive income (loss)1228(71)13(8)240
Comprehensive income (loss):(1,170)(1,809)(1,165)(1,971)918(1,519)(1,662)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(8)(109)(9)327(41)(144)(142)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(1,178)(1,918)(1,174)(1,644)877(1,663)(1,804)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: