Ampco-Pittsburgh Corporation (AP) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 726 BELL AVENUE
CARNEGIE, PA 15106
State of Incorp. PA
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 3561 - Pumps and Pumping Equipment (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments10,70315,4277,2868,73510,33716,842
Cash and cash equivalent10,70315,4277,2868,73510,33716,842
Receivables97,98185,61193,93993,49284,82976,366
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings104,431116,761124,694121,73988,19873,243
Inventory104,431116,761124,694121,73988,19873,243
Contract with customer, asset, after allowance for credit loss9,7908,4864,452   
Other current assets6,8258,6635,3707,4424,9335,381
Other undisclosed current assets9,8901,839912   
Total current assets:239,620236,787236,653231,408188,297171,832
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset, after accumulated amortization3,7952,964 3,9173,882 
Operating lease, right-of-use asset4,6734,5924,7673,5224,0564,344
Nontrade receivables107,838124,295145,24590,910105,297101,937
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization129,133148,056158,732154,998158,563162,098
Long-term investments and receivables8352,1752,1752,1752,1752,175
Long-term investments8352,1752,1752,1752,1752,175
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization4,6314,2554,9475,1946,2047,217
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization4,6314,2554,9475,1946,2047,217
Other noncurrent assets4,7274,2335,0245,1846,90111,112
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets1033,5398,1115,46610,2572,493
Total noncurrent assets:255,735294,109329,001271,366297,335291,376
TOTAL ASSETS:495,355530,896565,654502,774485,632463,208
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities59,62553,41451,53355,00560,18445,982
Employee-related liabilities✕✕✕✕✕15,95419,304
Accounts payable46,26836,31036,83043,20944,23026,678
Accrued liabilities13,35717,10414,70311,796  
Deferred revenue10,00718,982    
Debt16,94212,18612,27112,41020,00712,436
Estimated litigation liability28,00024,00024,00023,00023,00022,000
Other liabilities7,8168,71927,73424,76321,21024,240
Due to related parties✕✕✕✕412  
Other undisclosed current liabilities8,0697,9151,347635641674
Total current liabilities:130,459125,216116,885116,225125,042105,332
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:117,903116,394116,38293,06140,91224,807
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation117,903116,394116,38293,06137,49721,137
Liabilities, other than long-term debt198,704217,745260,273177,574220,599242,997
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits21,84128,20441,68443,43162,11481,832
Estimated litigation liability170,332183,092214,679130,575157,314158,196
Other liabilities2,8042,735886821,1712,969
Operating lease, liability3,7273,7143,8222,8863,4153,670
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities3264505432,5187,2735,073
Total noncurrent liabilities:316,933334,589377,198273,153268,784272,877
Total liabilities:447,392459,805494,083389,378393,826378,209
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent32,63958,88360,939104,32682,57376,564
Common stock20,23719,98019,72919,40419,18418,312
Additional paid in capital179,232178,298177,196175,656174,561170,318
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(28,204)(66,836)(62,989)(58,412)(55,106)(68,695)
Accumulated deficit(138,626)(72,559)(72,997)(32,322)(56,066)(43,371)
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest15,32412,20810,6329,0709,2338,435
Total equity:47,96371,09171,571113,39691,80684,999
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:495,355530,896565,654502,774485,632463,208

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues434,166418,305422,340390,189344,920328,544
Cost of revenue(402,962)(336,809)(387,624)(327,996)(293,071)(257,796)
Cost of product and service sold(354,204)(336,809)(347,781)(327,996)(287,639)(257,513)
Gross profit:31,20481,49634,71662,19351,84970,748
Operating expenses(85,683)(73,511)(69,290)(61,641)(65,465)(64,302)
Other undisclosed operating income  4,184 2,226  
Operating income (loss):(54,479)12,169(34,574)2,778(13,616)6,446
Nonoperating income (expense)(8,943)(7,123)(4,703)2,7783,7872,254
Investment income, nonoperating  1211285191,0841,396
Other nonoperating income2,4264,3764,5167,6936,3024,972
Interest and debt expense(11,369)(11,620)(9,347)(5,434)(3,599)(4,114)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      4,114
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(74,791)(6,574)(48,624)122(13,428)8,700
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes11,36911,6209,3475,4343,599 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(63,422)5,046(39,277)5,556(9,829)8,700
Income tax expense (benefit)(120)(2,695)1,158(1,576)(2,305)470
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(63,542)2,351(38,119)3,980(12,134)9,170
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕(12,134)9,170
Net income (loss):(63,542)2,351(38,119)3,980(12,134)9,170
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(2,525)(1,913)(1,809)(564)(561)(1,200)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(66,067)438(39,928)3,416(12,695)7,970

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income (loss):(63,542)2,351(38,119)3,980(12,134)9,170
Other comprehensive income (loss)39,223(4,184)(4,824)(4,033)13,826486
Comprehensive income (loss):(24,319)(1,833)(42,943)(53)1,6929,656
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(3,116)(1,576)(1,562)163(798)(1,719)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(27,435)(3,409)(44,505)1108947,937

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: