Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 9201 EAST DRY CREEK ROAD
CENTENNIAL, CO 80112
State of Incorp. NY
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 5065 - Electronic Parts and Equipment, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments374300509730534273400
Cash and cash equivalents374300509730534273400
Receivables9,2058,4838,9458,1716,7476,1616,044
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings3,2873,4773,8793,3032,8562,4662,335
Inventory3,2873,4773,8793,3032,8562,4662,335
Other current assets287266275214180285253
Total current assets:13,15312,52613,60812,41810,3179,1869,033
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment800803825838756700636
Long-term investments and receivables76878488887369
Long-term investments76878488887369
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)2,3492,3332,9972,7562,7292,7582,405
Goodwill2,1152,0612,6252,4702,3922,3692,069
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)234272373286337389336
Other noncurrent assets676651270362316304300
Total noncurrent assets:3,9013,8754,1764,0453,8903,8353,410
TOTAL ASSETS:17,05416,40117,78416,46314,20613,02212,443
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities8,9727,9278,5447,6006,5956,0125,825
Accounts payable7,9387,0467,6326,7575,7745,1935,027
Accrued liabilities1,034881912843821819797
Debt159331246357944413
Total current liabilities:9,1318,2588,7907,9576,6896,0565,838
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation2,0982,6403,2392,9332,6962,3812,075
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities2,0982,6403,2392,9332,6962,3812,075
Liabilities, other than long-term debt676636379573355390370
Other liabilities676636379573355390370
Total noncurrent liabilities:2,7743,2763,6183,5063,0522,7712,446
Total liabilities:11,90511,53412,40811,4639,7418,8278,284
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent5,0894,8125,3254,9524,4134,1424,154
Common stock125125125125125125125
Treasury stock, value(2,777)(2,333)(1,972)(1,762)(1,637)(1,480)(1,170)
Additional paid in capital1,1661,1501,1361,1141,1121,1071,086
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(105)(262)(299)(125)(384)(285)(65)
Retained earnings6,6806,1316,3355,5995,1974,6744,177
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest6054514952525
Total stockholders' equity:5,1494,8665,3765,0004,4664,1954,159
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:17,05416,40117,78416,46314,20613,02212,443

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Revenues28,67328,91729,67726,81323,82523,28222,769
Revenue, net26,81323,82523,28222,769
Cost of revenue(25,482)(25,618)(25,976)(23,455)(20,681)(20,247)(19,773)
Gross profit:3,1913,2983,7013,3573,1443,0352,996
Operating expenses(2,173)(2,303)(2,367)(2,275)(2,126)(2,055)(2,122)
Other operating expense, net
(Other Nonrecurring (Income) Expense)
(1)      
Other undisclosed operating loss(123)(888)(186)(154)(159)(156)(112)
Operating income:8951081,148928859824762
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
512(14)(14) 26
Interest and debt expense   (60) (3) 
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:9001201,133855859824768
Income (loss) from equity method investments(1)(3)(2)3877
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:8991171,131858866831775
Income tax expense(173)(88)(188)(287)(191)(192)(185)
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:72728943571675639590
Other undisclosed net loss(140)(229)(222)(164)(151)(138)(92)
Net income (loss):586(200)722407525500498
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(2)(4)(5)(5)(2)(3)(0)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:584(204)716402523498498

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
12/31/2014
Net income (loss):586(200)722407525500498
Other comprehensive income (loss)16137(155)264(101)(219)(290)
Comprehensive income (loss):747(164)567671424282208
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(5)(3)(3)(10)(0)(4)0
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent      (1)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:742(167)564661424278208

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: