Arrow Electronics, Inc. (ARW) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 9201 EAST DRY CREEK ROAD
CENTENNIAL, CO 80112
State of Incorp. NY
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 5065 - Electronic Parts and Equipment, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

9/30/2023
MRQ
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments177222374300509730
Cash and cash equivalents177222374300509730
Receivables12,32311,1249,2058,4838,9458,171
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings5,3194,2023,2873,4773,8793,303
Inventory5,3194,2023,2873,4773,8793,303
Other current assets521345287266275214
Total current assets:18,34015,89313,15312,52613,60812,418
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset 278   
Property, plant and equipment596683800803825838
Long-term investments and receivables656476878488
Long-term investments656476878488
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)2,1872,2752,3492,3332,9972,756
Goodwill2,0282,0802,1152,0612,6252,470
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)159195234272373286
Other noncurrent assets  676651270362
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets 297620    
Total noncurrent assets:3,4233,6423,9013,8754,1764,045
TOTAL ASSETS:21,76319,53617,05416,40117,78416,463
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities11,80010,9438,9727,9278,5447,600
Accounts payable10,4609,6177,9387,0467,6326,757
Accrued liabilities1,3391,3261,034881912843
Debt590383159331246357
Total current liabilities:12,39011,3269,1318,2588,7907,957
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,1832,2442,0982,6403,2392,933
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities3,1832,2442,0982,6403,2392,933
Liabilities, other than long-term debt579624676636379573
Other liabilities579624676636379573
Total noncurrent liabilities:3,7622,8692,7743,2763,6183,506
Total liabilities:16,15214,19511,90511,53412,40811,463
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent5,5465,2825,0894,8125,3254,952
Common stock125125125125125125
Treasury stock, value(4,637)(3,629)(2,777)(2,333)(1,972)(1,762)
Additional paid in capital1,2091,1901,1661,1501,1361,114
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(365)(192)(105)(262)(299)(125)
Retained earnings9,2157,7886,6806,1316,3355,599
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest655960545149
Total equity:5,6115,3415,1494,8665,3765,000
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:21,76319,53617,05416,40117,78416,463

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Revenues37,12434,47728,67328,91729,67726,813
Revenue, net26,813
Cost of revenue(32,288)(30,275)(25,482)(25,618)(25,976)(23,455)
Gross profit:4,8374,2023,1913,2983,7013,357
Operating expenses(2,651)(2,494)(2,173)(2,303)(2,367)(2,275)
Other operating income (expense), net
(Other Nonrecurring (Income) Expense)
(7)6(1)   
Other undisclosed operating loss(110)(157)(123)(888)(186)(154)
Operating income:2,0681,5578951081,148928
Nonoperating income (expense)(3)28512(14)(14)
Investment income, nonoperating(3)28512(14)(14)
Net periodic defined benefits expense (reversal of expense), excluding service cost component     
Interest and debt expense      (60)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:2,0661,5849001201,133855
Income (loss) from equity method investments84(1)(3)(2)3
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes      
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:2,0731,5888991171,131858
Income tax expense(449)(326)(173)(88)(188)(287)
Income from continuing operations:1,6241,26272728943571
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:1,26272728943571
Other undisclosed net loss(189)(152)(140)(229)(222)(164)
Net income (loss):1,4351,110586(200)722407
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(8)(2)(2)(4)(5)(5)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:1,4271,108584(204)716402

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Net income (loss):1,4351,110586(200)722407
Other comprehensive income (loss)(175)(90)16137(155)264
Comprehensive income (loss):1,2601,021747(164)567671
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(7)1(5)(3)(3)(10)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:1,2531,021742(167)564661

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: