Arista Power Inc (ASPW) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 1999 MOUNT READ BLVD
ROCHESTER, NY 14615
State of Incorp. NY
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 351 - Engines And Turbines (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2014
Q3
6/30/2014
Q2
3/31/2014
Q1
12/31/2013
Q4
9/30/2013
Q3
6/30/2013
Q2
3/31/2013
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments8071,274297560156
Cash and cash equivalents8071,274297560156
Receivables2641265953335
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings496496496592621627
Inventory496496496592621627
Deferred costs821821 821821821
Prepaid expense and other current assets441
Other undisclosed current assets981541,053721758 
Total current assets:2,2482,7862,1122,7892,2341,979
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment4557707489104
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)242525262627
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)242525262627
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets150161172183194205
Total noncurrent assets:220243267283310336
TOTAL ASSETS:2,4683,0292,3793,0722,5432,315
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,0791,7091,9581,6671,9601,678
Employee-related liabilities6499146145360182
Accounts payable5811,0191,1759361,025973
Accounts payable and other accrued liabilities140140140140140
Accrued liabilities433451496446435384
Debt101112121212
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities  3,918131,233318 
Deferred revenue and credits19461639718782
Customer advances and deposits38 
Other undisclosed current liabilities1,451(2,632)1,223352616512
Total current liabilities:2,7723,0673,2693,3613,0922,285
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation 121516192325
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities 121516192325
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,9233,9187621,102  
Billings in excess of cost217     
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities1,7063,9187621,102  
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities(217)     
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,7183,9327791,1212325
Total liabilities:4,4907,0004,0484,4823,1142,309
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent(2,022)(3,970)(1,668)(1,410)(571)6
Preferred stock00    
Common stock403836362626
Additional paid in capital23,89723,77825,33025,38625,19224,917
Accumulated deficit(25,959)(27,787)(27,035)(26,832)(25,789)(24,936)
Total equity:(2,022)(3,970)(1,668)(1,410)(571)6
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,4683,0292,3793,0722,5432,315

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2014
Q3
6/30/2014
Q2
3/31/2014
Q1
12/31/2013
Q4
9/30/2013
Q3
6/30/2013
Q2
3/31/2013
Q1
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
1621301,179579329109
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(136)(198)(1,042)(1,219)(325)(197)
Gross profit:26(68)137(640)4(89)
Operating expenses(298)(448)(689)(527)(761)(861)
Operating loss:(272)(516)(552)(1,168)(757)(949)
Interest and debt expense(112)(112)(108)(112)(181)(225)
Loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(384)(629)(660)(1,280)(938)(1,174)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes2,212(122)457238(19) 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:1,828(750)(203)(1,042)(957)(1,174)
Income tax expense (benefit) 2  104(1)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:1,828(749)(203)(1,042)(853)(1,175)
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:1,828(749)(203)(1,042)(853)(1,175)
Net income (loss):1,828(749)(203)(1,042)(853)(1,175)
Other undisclosed net loss attributable to parent  (4)    
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:1,828(752)(203)(1,042)(853)(1,175)
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(54)     
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:1,774(752)(203)(1,042)(853)(1,175)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

9/30/2014
Q3
6/30/2014
Q2
3/31/2014
Q1
12/31/2013
Q4
9/30/2013
Q3
6/30/2013
Q2
3/31/2013
Q1
Net income (loss):1,828(749)(203)(1,042)(853)(1,175)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:1,828(749)(203)(1,042)(853)(1,175)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: