Battalion Oil Corporation (BATL) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 820 GESSNER ROAD
HOUSTON, TX 77024
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 1311 - Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments27,96519,71257,52932,72646,8644,295
Cash and cash equivalent27,96519,71257,52932,72646,8644,295
Receivables12,07126,29823,02137,97436,80632,242
Prepaid expense621572490715975892
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets16,1456,9698,99216,2441,3838,559
Other current assets1006172751108
Other undisclosed current assets2624404354311,8851,740
Total current assets:57,16454,05290,53988,16587,91447,836
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset8404531,027352721310
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization1,8712,2082,8233,2252,4322,386
Oil and gas, full cost method, property and equipment, after accumulated depletion390,093368,005368,416385,410294,415289,605
Derivative instruments and hedges7,3504,0524,8775,3792,5154,009
Other noncurrent assets3,3602,27817,6562,8272,2702,351
Total noncurrent assets:403,514376,996394,799397,193302,353298,661
TOTAL ASSETS:460,678431,048485,338485,358390,267346,497
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:39,73452,68266,525100,09562,82658,928
Interest and dividends payable✕✕✕✕✕42482
Employee-related liabilities✕✕✕✕✕3,7353,223
Accounts payable12,62915,66324,91542,91925,31522,740
Accrued liabilities4521,8028692,501 105
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities26,65335,21740,74154,67533,73432,378
Debt22,51012,24650,10635,067851,720
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities63312,33017,19129,28658,32222,125
Asset retirement obligation    225  
Other undisclosed current liabilities764406594352369403
Total current liabilities:63,64177,664134,416165,025121,60283,176
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation180,955145,535140,276182,676181,917158,489
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities180,955145,535140,276182,676181,565158,489
Liabilities, other than long-term debt22,63326,19436,09053,02923,04314,874
Asset retirement obligations20,83719,15617,45815,24411,89610,583
Other liabilities   2,0844,1364,003 
Operating lease, liability10484490 352 
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities1,6926,95416,05833,6497,1444,291
Total noncurrent liabilities:203,588171,729176,366235,705204,960173,363
Total liabilities:267,229249,393310,782400,730326,562256,539
Temporary equity, including noncontrolling interest 226,241177,535106,535   
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent(32,792)4,12068,02184,62863,70589,958
Preferred stock      
Common stock222222
Additional paid in capital240,202288,993321,012334,571332,187330,123
Accumulated deficit(272,996)(284,875)(252,993)(249,945)(268,484)(240,167)
Total equity:(32,792)4,12068,02184,62863,70589,958
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:460,678431,048485,338485,358390,267346,497

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues166,043193,893220,762359,064285,205148,289
Cost of revenue(155,903)(167,780)(183,362)(188,765)(164,840)(173,355)
Gross profit:10,14026,11337,400170,299120,365(25,066)
Operating expenses(16,777)(37,858)(19,818)(18,163)(16,991)(236,766)
Operating income (loss):(6,637)(11,745)17,582152,136103,374(261,832)
Nonoperating income (expense)18,516(20,137)(20,630)(133,597)(131,691)32,125
Investment income, nonoperating47,5234,43012,689(110,006)(125,619)38,759
Interest and debt expense(1,600)(7,489)(7,600)(5,400)1,946 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:10,279(39,371)(10,648)13,139(26,371)(229,707)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes1,6007,4897,6005,400(1,946) 
Income (loss) from continuing operations:11,879(31,882)(3,048)18,539(28,317)(229,707)
Loss before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕(28,317)(229,707)
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:11,879(31,882)(3,048)18,539(28,317)(229,707)
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(48,706)(32,219)(12,047)   
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(36,827)(64,101)(15,095)18,539(28,317)(229,707)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income (loss):11,879(31,882)(3,048)18,539(28,317)(229,707)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:11,879(31,882)(3,048)18,539(28,317)(229,707)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: