Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. (BIO) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 1000 ALFRED NOBEL DRIVE
HERCULES, CA 94547
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 3826 - Laboratory Analytical Instruments (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1,7918709911,115845755
Cash and cash equivalents434471662661432384
Short-term investments1,356399329454413371
Restricted cash and investments666666
Receivables495424419393392465
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings719572622554584595
Inventory719572622554584595
Prepaid expense12410891102187146
Other current assets241011111010
Total current assets:3,1581,9892,1402,1802,0231,977
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset181205202202
Property, plant and equipment499491491499509493
Long-term investments and receivables8,83114,3879,5614,6382,6561,028
Long-term investments8,83114,3879,5614,6382,6561,028
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)739601491410353680
Goodwill406347292264220506
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)332254199146133174
Other noncurrent assets9510387807095
Total noncurrent assets:10,34415,78710,8335,8293,5882,296
TOTAL ASSETS:13,50217,77612,9738,0095,6114,273
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities362465420315295347
Taxes payable4657282940
Employee-related liabilities277223180144172
Accounts payable135142139107122135
Accrued liabilities227     
Deferred revenue 52514234
Debt11446200
Deferred compensation liability 14    
Other liabilities11712813187101127
Deferred revenue and credits28
Other undisclosed current liabilities343234954 
Total current liabilities:569681632905451503
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:1,198111214439435
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities      
Finance lease, liability10111111
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation1,188(176)(174)(174)439435
Liabilities, other than long-term debt2,1203,3152,369241701405
Deferred tax liabilities, net553222
Deferred income tax liabilities1,7703,0592,077 
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits  749580  
Other liabilities196182197161148183
Operating lease, liability154176175176
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities  102801,093  
Total noncurrent liabilities:3,3183,4282,4611,3481,140840
Total liabilities:3,8864,1093,0932,2541,5911,343
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:9,61513,6679,8805,7554,0202,930
Treasury stock, value      
Additional paid in capital447442429410394361
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(467)(176)282(87)(47)739
Retained earnings9,89813,5079,2685,4713,7221,830
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent(264)(106)(100)(38)(49)(0)
Total equity:9,61513,6679,8805,7554,0202,930
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:13,50217,77612,9738,0095,6114,273

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Revenues2,8022,9232,5462,3122,2892,160
Revenue, net2,160
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(1,235)(1,282)(1,108)(1,055)(1,066)(973)
Other undisclosed gross profit000(0)0 
Gross profit:1,5671,6411,4381,2571,2231,187
Operating expenses(1,085)(1,151)(1,027)(1,027)(1,326)(1,071)
Operating income (loss):483489411230(103)117
Nonoperating income45242324343
Gain (loss), foreign currency transaction, before tax0(3)(2)(2)(3)(9)
Other nonoperating income452724263712
Interest and debt expense(38)(2)(22)(23)(24)(22)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes   4,4962,031606 
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:4895124,9082,26151398
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(5,194)4,926    
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(4,704)5,4384,9082,26151398
Income tax expense (benefit)1,077(1,192)(1,101)(502)(147)24
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(3,628)4,2463,8061,759366122
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:4,2463,8061,759366122
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(3,628)4,2463,8061,759366122

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Net income (loss):(3,628)4,2463,8061,759366122
Other comprehensive income (loss)(291)(458)370(40)(106)321
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(3,919)3,7884,1761,718259443

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: