Builders FirstSource, Inc. (BLDR) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 6031 CONNECTION DR., STE. 400
IRVING, TX 75039
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 5211 - Lumber and Other Building Materials Dealers (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments182154668043424
Cash and cash equivalent182154668043424
Receivables1,3911,5071,7271,6831,964956
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings1,0951,2121,2281,4261,626785
Inventory1,0951,2121,2281,4261,626785
Contract with customer, asset, after allowance for credit loss133151166184208 
Other current assets12711711312412859
Total current assets:2,9273,1413,3013,4983,9682,224
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset622594502486458275
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization2,2041,9621,8041,5681,385749
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization5,3214,7824,8555,0084,874905
Goodwill4,1373,6793,5573,4573,270785
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization1,1841,1041,2981,5511,603120
Deferred income tax assets23    5
Other noncurrent assets14010438362916
Total noncurrent assets:8,3107,4427,1997,0986,7461,950
TOTAL ASSETS:11,23810,58310,49910,59510,7144,174
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,2811,5021,5991,5421,812986
Accounts payable7158688818031,093600
Accrued liabilities566634718739719386
Deferred revenue168168163193216 
Debt14346427
Other undisclosed current liabilities111103981019762
Total current liabilities:1,5751,7771,8631,8432,1291,075
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:4,4273,7013,1772,9782,9261,597
Finance lease, liability 1112212
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation4,4263,7003,1762,9762,5481,366
Liabilities, other than long-term debt883809726812482130
Deferred income tax liabilities17814816727036249
Other liabilities15813512513812080
Operating lease, liability548525434404375219
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities     375219
Total noncurrent liabilities:5,3104,5093,9043,7903,7831,946
Total liabilities:6,8856,2875,7675,6335,9123,021
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent4,3524,2964,7324,9634,8021,153
Common stock111121
Additional paid in capital4,1974,2714,2714,2584,261589
Retained earnings 15424460704540562
Total equity:4,3524,2964,7324,9634,8021,153
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:11,23810,58310,49910,59510,7144,174

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues15,19116,40017,09722,72619,8948,559
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Product and Service Sold)
(10,575)(11,017)(11,085)(14,982)(14,043)(6,336)
Gross profit:4,6165,3836,0127,7445,8512,223
Operating expenses(3,830)(3,788)(3,836)(3,974)(3,464)(1,679)
Operating income:7861,5952,1763,7702,387544
Interest and debt expense (0)(0)(1)(27)(3)(7)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:7861,5952,1763,7432,384537
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(274)(208)(191)(171)(133)(129)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:5121,3881,9843,5722,252408
Income tax expense(77)(310)(444)(822)(526)(95)
Income from continuing operations:4351,0781,5412,7491,725314
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕1,725314
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:4351,0781,5412,7491,725314

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income:4351,0781,5412,7491,725314
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:4351,0781,5412,7491,725314

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: