DMC Global Inc. (BOOM) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 11800 RIDGE PARKWAY
BROOMFIELD, CO 80021
State of Incorp. CO
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 339 - Miscellaneous Primary Metal Products (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments31,89814,28943,65925,14430,81053,923
Cash and cash equivalent31,89814,28931,04025,14430,81028,187
Short-term investments   12,619  25,736
Receivables93,697103,361106,20594,41571,93231,366
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings144,552152,580166,712156,590124,21452,573
Inventory144,552152,580166,712156,590124,21452,573
Other undisclosed current assets16,22418,79210,23610,72312,2405,448
Total current assets:286,371289,022326,812286,872239,196143,310
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization127,358129,276129,267129,445122,078109,411
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization155,051174,104336,985359,650396,8423,665
Goodwill   141,725141,725141,266 
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization155,051174,104195,260217,925255,5763,665
Deferred income tax assets8331,2306,7387,6336,9304,582
Other noncurrent assets66,21877,70584,69395,37899,36618,677
Total noncurrent assets:349,460382,315557,683592,106625,216136,335
TOTAL ASSETS:635,831671,337884,495878,978864,412279,645
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities60,56356,45251,03255,23163,63637,314
Taxes payable✕✕✕✕✕97,279
Employee-related liabilities✕✕✕✕✕9,7667,160
Accounts payable48,18845,05940,20246,81640,27617,574
Accrued liabilities12,37511,39310,8308,41513,5855,301
Deferred revenue22,56823,16221,62132,08021,0524,928
Debt3,4382,50015,00015,00015,0003,125
Other liabilities10,35614,0159,0807,0426,1261,741
Other undisclosed current liabilities17,40017,97329,72818,697  
Total current liabilities:114,325114,102126,461128,050105,81447,108
Noncurrent Liabilities
Liabilities, other than long-term debt45,17050,86659,12864,96168,45227,484
Deferred income tax liabilities4757111,9561,9082,2022,254
Other liabilities44,69550,15557,17263,05366,25025,230
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities47,20668,318100,851117,798132,4258,139
Total noncurrent liabilities:92,376119,184159,979182,759200,87735,623
Total liabilities:206,701233,286286,440310,809306,69182,731
Temporary equity, including noncontrolling interest187,080187,080187,760187,522197,196 
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent242,050250,971410,295380,647360,525196,914
Common stock1,0751,0541,0231,007996796
Treasury stock, value(27,150)(25,983)(24,739)(20,710)(19,479)(13,964)
Additional paid in capital306,293305,460313,833303,893294,515117,387
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(24,716)(29,560)(26,426)(28,758)(26,538)(22,962)
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(13,452) 146,604125,215111,031115,657
Total equity:242,050250,971410,295380,647360,525196,914
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:635,831671,337884,495878,978864,412279,645

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues609,840642,851719,188654,086260,115229,161
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Product and Service Sold)
(474,587)(492,282)(507,136)(468,639)(200,635)(172,308)
Gross profit:135,253150,569212,052185,44759,48056,853
Operating expenses(135,363)(281,827)(150,875)(155,457)(61,882)(57,849)
Operating income (loss):(110)(131,258)61,17729,990(2,402)(996)
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
(1,076)(1,068)(1,782)(594)152(233)
Interest and debt expense(6,493)(8,664)(9,516)(6,187)(304)(731)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(7,679)(140,990)49,87923,209(2,554)(1,960)
Income tax expense (benefit)(4,066)(10,970)(15,120)(9,376)1,544548
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(11,745)(151,960)34,75913,833(1,010)(1,412)
Loss before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕(1,010)(1,412)
Net income (loss):(11,745)(151,960)34,75913,833(1,010)(1,412)
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(1,707)57,508(8,500)(1,586)808 
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(13,452)(94,452)26,25912,247(202)(1,412)
Undistributed earnings (loss) allocated to participating securities, basic   (305)(198)  
Other undisclosed net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic(4,439)(66,760)(4,870)1,937(4,424) 
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(17,891)(161,212)21,08413,986(4,626)(1,412)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income (loss):(11,745)(151,960)34,75913,833(1,010)(1,412)
Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest(4,439)(64,260)✕✕✕✕
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss)4,844(3,134)2,332(2,220)(3,576) 
Comprehensive income (loss):(6,901)(155,094)37,09111,613(4,586)(1,412)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(1,707)57,508(8,500)(1,586)808 
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent      2,841
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(8,608)(97,586)28,59110,027(3,778)1,429

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.