Clean Harbors Inc. (CLH) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 42 LONGWATER DRIVE
NORWELL, MA 02061-9149
State of Incorp. MA
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 4955 - Hazardous Waste Management (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments133107134968252
Cash and cash equivalent 642834  
Short-term investments127103106628252
Receivables1,2051,015983965793612
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings372385328325251220
Inventory372385328325251220
Other undisclosed current assets937927608648616642
Total current assets:2,6472,4342,0522,0341,7411,526
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset, after accumulated amortization 222183126968160
Operating lease, right-of-use asset255251187166162150
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization2,1322,1791,8911,8681,872914
Goodwill1,4791,4771,2881,2471,227527
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization653702603621645387
Other noncurrent assets496660821617
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets2,3192,2652,0671,8841,7821,465
Total noncurrent assets:4,9774,9434,3314,0963,9132,606
TOTAL ASSETS:7,6247,3776,3836,1305,6544,132
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities948907849843751492
Accounts payable507487452447360196
Accrued liabilities442419397397391296
Deferred revenue828995948474
Debt464027232813
Accrued environmental loss contingencies91013101312
Accrued capping, closure, post-closure and environmental costs101014131214
Other undisclosed current liabilities424639373731
Total current liabilities:1,1371,1031,0381,020925636
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation2,7642,7712,2922,4152,6351,664
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities2,7642,7712,2922,4152,5171,550
Liabilities, other than long-term debt978930806772579490
Asset retirement obligations1251191051068774
Deferred income tax liabilities384364353350315230
Accrued environmental loss contingencies871019810699103
Other liabilities198163118917983
Operating lease, liability184183132119118114
Total noncurrent liabilities:3,7423,7013,0983,1873,2142,154
Total liabilities:4,8784,8044,1354,2074,1402,790
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent2,7462,5742,2481,9221,5141,342
Common stock111111
Additional paid in capital194422460504536583
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(205)(214)(175)(167)(196)(211)
Retained earnings2,7562,3651,9631,5851,173970
Total equity:2,7462,5742,2481,9221,5141,342
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:7,6247,3776,3836,1305,6544,132

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues6,0315,8905,4095,1673,8063,144
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Product and Service Sold)
(4,145)(4,066)(3,746)(3,544)(2,610)(2,138)
Gross profit:1,8861,8241,6631,6231,1961,006
Operating expenses(753)(740)(671)(627)(538)(451)
Other undisclosed operating loss(460)(414)(379)(361)(310)(304)
Operating income:673670612635348251
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
5(1)22(1)(0)
Interest and debt expense (8)(0)(3)(0)(3)(2)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes     (75)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:670668612637345175
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(142)(135)(109)(99)(75) 
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:528533503538270175
Income tax expense(137)(131)(125)(126)(66)(40)
Income from continuing operations:391402378412203135
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕203135
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:391402378412203135

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income:391402378412203135
Other comprehensive income      1
Comprehensive income:391402378412203136
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent9(38)(8)2915(3)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:400364370441219133

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: