Coherent Corp. (COHR) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 375 SAXONBURG BLVD
SAXONBURG, PA 16056
State of Incorp. PA
Fiscal Year End June 30
Industry (SIC) 3827 - Optical Instruments and Lenses (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
MRQ
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments864909926  1,592
Cash and cash equivalent864909926  1,592
Short-term investments      
Restricted cash and investments359174   
Receivables1,055964849902700659
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings1,8481,4381,2861,272903696
Inventory1,8481,4381,2861,272903696
Prepaid expense445627282013
Other undisclosed current assets5485523981,0502,68368
Total current assets:4,3933,9273,6603,2524,3053,027
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization2,117     
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization7,5277,6767,9688,3271,9352,029
Goodwill4,4634,4714,4644,5131,2861,297
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization3,0643,2053,5033,815649732
Restricted cash and investments6307156904  
Deferred income tax assets695341383233
Other noncurrent assets352662313312224194
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets  1,8781,8171,7781,3491,229
Total noncurrent assets:10,69410,98410,82910,4593,5403,485
TOTAL ASSETS:15,08814,91114,48913,7117,8456,513
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,8021,5651,229966836642
Taxes payable✕✕✕✕✕2920
Employee-related liabilities✕✕✕✕✕172181
Accounts payable1,119847632405435294
Accrued liabilities683718598560200146
Debt106188747540362
Other undisclosed current liabilities434241382825
Total current liabilities:1,9511,7951,3441,0791,267730
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,2453,4994,0264,2352,0071,439
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities3,2453,4994,0264,2351,8971,313
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,0031,1361,1721,168187212
Deferred income tax liabilities6437127847807774
Other liabilities208259225247110138
Operating lease, liability152165162141110126
Total noncurrent liabilities:4,2484,6355,1995,4032,1951,651
Total liabilities:6,1996,4306,5426,4823,4622,380
Temporary equity, including noncontrolling interest  2,4832,365  726
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:8,5395,6455,2104,9883,6163,406
Preferred stock      445
Common stock7,6745,0564,8583,7812,0652,028
Treasury stock, value(413)(368)(315)(293)(239)(218)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)3553723110(2)14
Retained earnings9225846659441,3481,137
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent    445445 
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest349354371   
Total equity:8,8885,9985,5824,9883,6163,406
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity    2,241767 
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:15,08814,91114,48913,7117,8456,513

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
TTM
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
Revenues6,2945,8104,7085,1603,3173,106
Cost of revenue(4,150)(3,962)(3,252)(3,542)(2,051)(1,890)
Cost of product and service sold(4,018)(3,767)(3,252)(3,542)(2,051)(1,890)
Gross profit:2,1451,8481,4561,6181,2651,216
Operating expenses(1,895)(1,753)(1,910)(2,379)(1,139)(1,087)
Other operating income (expense), net274845(32)(11)10
Other undisclosed operating income   505   
Operating income (loss):27714296(792)116140
Nonoperating expense   (4)   
Investment income, nonoperating   (15)   
Gain, foreign currency transaction, before tax   11   
Interest and debt expense(4)(1)(3)(287)(121)(60)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes     287273
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:27314189(1,079)282353
Income (loss) from equity method investments   (0) 214
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes58(47)(236)723(2) 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:33194(148)(356)282367
Income tax expense (benefit)(59)(64)(11)96(47)(55)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:27330(159)(259)235312
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕235312
Other undisclosed net loss      (14)
Net income (loss):27330(159)(259)235298
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest20193   
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:29349(156)(259)235298
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments(101)(130)(123)(144)(68)(37)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic:192(81)(280)(404)167260
Dilutive securities, effect on basic earnings per share     212
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, diluted35     
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:227(81)(280)(404)169273

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
TTM
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
Net income (loss):27330(159)(259)235298
Other comprehensive income (loss)371371(110)112(16)102
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss)146     
Comprehensive income (loss):789401(268)(148)218399
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest20193   
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent(1)(1)(0)   
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:808419(266)(148)218399

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: