8x8 Inc (EGHT) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 675 CREEKSIDE WAY
CAMPBELL, CA 95008
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End March 31
SIC 7374 - Computer Processing and Data Preparation and Processing Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q3
9/30/2020
Q2
6/30/2020
Q1
3/31/2020
Q4
12/31/2019
Q3
9/30/2019
Q2
6/30/2019
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments149153157171215192297
Cash and cash equivalents107122117137185162269
Short-term investments42314133302927
Restricted cash and investments77101033 
Receivables50434138373123
Capitalized contract cost29262422211917
Other current assets40393536262320
Total current assets:274269268277302267357
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset70737679777818
Property, plant and equipment94969694906558
Long-term investments and receivables461016202022
Long-term investments461016202022
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)15015015115215716050
Goodwill13213012912813113239
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)18202224262810
Capitalized contract cost, net70645953494237
Restricted cash and investments99991616 
Other noncurrent assets2121202021189
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      8
Total noncurrent assets:419419420423430399201
TOTAL ASSETS:693687688701732667558
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities97971031101109978
Accounts payable32353940504233
Accrued liabilities20222737241911
Employee-related liabilities30292823242622
Taxes payable1412910121212
Deferred revenue18987744
Debt   6457
Other undisclosed current liabilities13910    
Total current liabilities:12811612212312210989
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation389387384384374298231
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities304300296292287222219
Operating lease, liability85878892867512
Liabilities, other than long-term debt894218218
Other liabilities894218218
Total noncurrent liabilities:398396388386391319240
Total liabilities:525513509510513428328
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent167174179191219239230
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital717688657625599575523
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(4)(8)(11)(12)(7)(11)(8)
Accumulated deficit(546)(506)(467)(423)(373)(325)(285)
Total stockholders' equity:167174179191219239230
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:693687688701732667558

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q3
9/30/2020
Q2
6/30/2020
Q1
3/31/2020
Q4
12/31/2019
Q3
9/30/2019
Q2
6/30/2019
Q1
Gross profit:13712912218711911097
Operating expenses(172)(162)(160)(285)(162)(147)(129)
Operating loss:(35)(33)(38)(98)(43)(38)(33)
Nonoperating expense(5)(5)(4)(14)(4)(3)(2)
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(40)(38)(42)(111)(47)(41)(34)
Income tax expense(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(40)(38)(42)(112)(47)(41)(34)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q3
9/30/2020
Q2
6/30/2020
Q1
3/31/2020
Q4
12/31/2019
Q3
9/30/2019
Q2
6/30/2019
Q1
Net loss:(40)(38)(42)(112)(47)(41)(34)
Comprehensive loss:(40)(38)(42)(112)(47)(41)(34)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent431(2)5(3)(1)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(36)(36)(41)(114)(42)(44)(35)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: