Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 7701 E. KELLOGG DRIVE, SUITE 300
WICHITA, KS 67207
State of Incorp. KS
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 6022 - State Commercial Banks (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
6/30/2022
Q2
3/31/2022
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments264,820251,926105,961155,039103,12689,764
Cash and cash equivalents262,604249,982104,013155,039103,12689,764
Short-term investments2,2161,9441,948   
Total current assets:264,820251,926105,961155,039103,12689,764
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset   5,2565,4475,6275,805
Property, plant and equipment106,186104,789101,492100,566101,212103,168
Long-term investments and receivables35,23128,85424,55825,685  
Long-term investments35,23128,85424,55825,685  
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)61,86162,77963,69764,69965,65568,295
Goodwill53,10153,10153,10153,10153,10154,465
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)8,7609,67810,59611,59812,55413,830
Total noncurrent assets:203,278196,422195,003196,397172,494177,268
Other undisclosed assets4,626,7854,708,3684,680,6874,648,9794,726,5364,811,591
TOTAL ASSETS:5,094,8835,156,7164,981,6515,000,4155,002,1565,078,623
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Debt44,77045,09846,47847,44352,75048,199
Total current liabilities:44,77045,09846,47847,44352,75048,199
Noncurrent Liabilities
Liabilities, other than long-term debt   19,704   
Qualified affordable housing project investments, commitment   19,704   
Total noncurrent liabilities:   19,704   
Other undisclosed liabilities4,631,6784,686,4954,505,4114,557,1664,521,2914,578,409
Total liabilities:4,676,4484,731,5934,571,5934,604,6094,574,0414,626,608
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent418,435425,123410,058395,806428,115452,015
Common stock207206205204204204
Treasury stock, value(119,487)(111,313)(101,720)(96,262)(92,136)(80,915)
Additional paid in capital487,225486,658484,989482,668480,897480,106
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(110,225)(101,238)(113,511)(120,918)(77,426)(50,012)
Retained earnings160,715150,810140,095130,114116,576102,632
Total equity:418,435425,123410,058395,806428,115452,015
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:5,094,8835,156,7164,981,6515,000,4155,002,1565,078,623

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
6/30/2022
Q2
3/31/2022
Q1
Revenues
(Net Investment Income)
61,25656,12353,42448,54843,62442,652
Cost of revenue
(Provision for Loan, Lease, and Other Losses)
(298) 151 (824) 
Gross profit:60,95856,12353,57548,54842,80042,652
Operating expenses(12,224)(10,281)(11,678)(11,716)(10,862)(10,302)
Other operating income, net
(Noninterest Income, Other Operating Income)
1,9962,2871,7572,4522,5382,405
Operating income:50,73048,12943,65439,28434,47634,755
Nonoperating income (expense)(565)1,6151,032737704905
Investment income, nonoperating(1,322)32 (17)(32)40
Bank owned life insurance income7571,583 754736865
Interest and debt expense(21,827)(17,013)(11,393)(6,604)(4,058)(3,363)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:28,33832,73133,29333,41731,12232,297
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(15,387)(17,884)(18,031)(14,604)(14,179)(13,033)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:12,95114,84715,26218,81316,94319,264
Income tax expense(1,495)(2,524)(3,654)(3,642)(1,684)(3,614)
Income from continuing operations:11,45612,32311,60815,17115,25915,650
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:15,17115,25915,650
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:11,45612,32311,60815,17115,25915,650

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
6/30/2022
Q2
3/31/2022
Q1
Net income:11,45612,32311,60815,17115,25915,650
Other comprehensive income (loss)(8,987)12,2737,407(43,492)(27,414)(51,788)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:2,46924,59619,015(28,321)(12,155)(36,138)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: