Expensify, Inc. (EXFY) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 88 KEARNY ST
SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94108
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 7372 - Prepackaged Software (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments63,08048,77247,510103,78798,398
Cash and cash equivalent63,08048,77247,510103,78798,398
Restricted cash and investments18,54419,98027,74219,5428,651
Receivables12,61712,70113,83416,44815,727
Prepaid expense5,58812,0895,6498,8257,436
Other current assets26,34420,90830,97822,21714,201
Other undisclosed current assets26,83422,42611,51916,29613,229
Total current assets:153,007136,876137,232187,115157,642
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset, after accumulated amortization 912273644611,251
Operating lease, right-of-use asset 4,6395,2146,071284951
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization13,01613,62114,37214,49215,930
Restricted cash and investments     47
Deferred income tax assets494499457344370
Other noncurrent assets1,1461,0115,794664710
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets13,59616,23212,4946,8816,312
Total noncurrent assets:32,98236,80439,55223,12625,571
TOTAL ASSETS:185,989173,680176,784210,241183,213
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities31,1053531,5841,35031,397
Interest and dividends payable✕✕✕✕✕783
Taxes payable✕✕✕✕✕4,936
Accounts payable2891961,4251,0593,752
Settlement liabilities✕✕✕✕✕21,680
Accrued liabilities30,816157159291246
Deferred revenue562489915223239
Debt 1001407,7841,0231,342
Estimated litigation liability 9,500    
Other undisclosed current liabilities5,13837,02857,60957,76620,598
Total current liabilities:46,40538,01067,89260,36253,576
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation    51,43452,067
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities    51,43452,067
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,7781,6891,6811,204153
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities     
Other liabilities1,7781,6891,6811,204153
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities5,0615,7386,467 802
Total noncurrent liabilities:6,8397,4278,14852,63853,022
Total liabilities:53,24445,43776,040113,000106,598
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent132,745128,243100,74497,24176,615
Common stock99876
Additional paid in capital304,953279,062241,509194,807142,515
Accumulated deficit(172,217)(150,828)(140,773)(97,573)(65,906)
Total equity:132,745128,243100,74497,24176,615
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:185,989173,680176,784210,241183,213

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
Revenues142,101139,236150,687169,495142,835
Cost of revenue(70,574)(64,239)(66,888)(62,669)(53,693)
Cost of product and service sold  (7,200)(10,100)(6,200)(2,900)
Gross profit:71,52774,99783,799106,82689,142
Operating expenses(89,546)(75,817)(116,948)(122,058)(99,394)
Operating loss:(18,019)(820)(33,149)(15,232)(10,252)
Nonoperating income
(Other Nonoperating income)
1,726    
Interest and debt expense (100)(1,100)(5,200)(4,500)(42)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes     
Loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(16,393)(1,920)(38,349)(19,732)(10,294)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes100(472)(127)(911)(3,438)
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(16,293)(2,392)(38,476)(20,643)(13,732)
Income tax expense (benefit)(5,096)(7,663)(2,980)(6,366)174
Loss from continuing operations:(21,389)(10,055)(41,456)(27,009)(13,558)
Loss before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕(13,558)
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(21,389)(10,055)(41,456)(27,009)(13,558)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
Net loss:(21,389)(10,055)(41,456)(27,009)(13,558)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(21,389)(10,055)(41,456)(27,009)(13,558)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: