Fair Isaac Corporation (FICO) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 181 METRO DRIVE
SAN JOSE, CA 95110
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End September 30
SIC 7389 - Business Services, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
3/31/2019
Q2
12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments11110679778090120
Cash and cash equivalents11110679778090120
Receivables282297318272248209182
Other undisclosed current assets68523848484033
Total current assets:461456435397376339335
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset8   
Operating lease, right-of-use asset88   
Property, plant and equipment 535345474952
Long-term investments and receivables60     12
Long-term investments24     12
Accounts and financing receivable, after allowance for credit loss36      
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)825818807812812815818
Goodwill813804798801799801802
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)12141011131516
Other noncurrent assets82794340381213
Deferred tax assets, net14142041
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets21283521192017
Total noncurrent assets:1,084978939931930917952
TOTAL ASSETS:1,5451,4331,3741,3281,3061,2551,287
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities147162136112102135135
Accounts payable32232016202026
Accrued liabilities43322829263034
Employee-related liabilities721068967558475
Deferred revenue115111103 
Debt180218218218228235202
Restructuring reserve     4 
Deferred revenue and credits61
Other undisclosed current liabilities   10610448 
Total current liabilities:442491458437433422397
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation86607   529 
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities 607   529 
Finance lease, liability5   
Operating lease, liability80   
Liabilities, other than long-term debt, including:43464340404039
Deferred revenue55  
Restructuring reserve     12
Other undisclosed liabilities, other than long-term debt38414340403936
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities733 605604604 557
Total noncurrent liabilities:862653648644644569595
Total liabilities:1,3041,1441,1051,0811,078991992
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:241290268247228264295
Treasury stock, value(2,843)(2,802)(2,760)(2,704)(2,674)(2,612)(2,515)
Additional paid in capital1,1481,2251,2071,1901,1771,2111,192
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(76)(90)(81)(77)(80)(76)(73)
Retained earnings2,0121,9571,9021,8381,8051,7411,690
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent0000000
Total stockholders' equity:241290268247228264295
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,5451,4331,3741,3281,3061,2551,287

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
3/31/2019
Q2
12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
Revenues299305314278262280260
Revenue, net260
Cost of revenue(91)(88)(87)(86)(76)(79)(78)
Gross profit:208217227193186200181
Operating expenses(153)(141)(141)(144)(137)(124)(133)
Other undisclosed operating loss(3)(6)   (7) 
Operating income:52708649497048
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
(0)121(2)112
Interest and debt expense(10)(10)(10)(10)(10)(10)(8)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:42617840377242
Income tax expense (benefit)13(6)(14)(7)3(21)(9)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:55556433405032

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
3/31/2019
Q2
12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
Net income:55556433405032
Comprehensive income:55556433405032
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent14(9)(4)3(3)(3)(19)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:69456036374714

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: