Global Partners LP Global Partners LP (GLP) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address P.O. BOX 9161
WALTHAM, MA 02454
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 5171 - Petroleum Bulk stations and Terminals (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

9/30/2023
MRQ
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments      15
Cash and cash equivalents      15
Receivables481412230421340421
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings567510384450386351
Inventory567510384450386351
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets2012175264
Other undisclosed current assets10113215112812288
Total current assets:1,1691,0657811,005875878
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset288280291297
Property, plant and equipment1,2181,0991,0821,1051,1331,037
Long-term investments and receivables      
Long-term investments      
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)455354359371386369
Goodwill428328324324327312
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)272636475957
Other noncurrent assets313227313136
Total noncurrent assets:1,9921,7661,7591,8041,5491,442
TOTAL ASSETS:3,1612,8312,5412,8082,4242,320
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities688513344494441413
Settlement liabilities21101815 
Accounts payable531353208373309313
Accrued liabilities157139127103117100
Debt15320534217103127
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities18321213414
Accrued environmental loss contingencies554565
Other undisclosed current liabilities108861022528110
Total current liabilities:971840498754583669
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation8831,1121,1111,078664662
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities741739738691664662
Finance lease, liability142144147148
Liabilities, other than long-term debt429167173158124117
Asset retirement obligations 1098898
Deferred income tax liabilities66575643
Accrued environmental loss contingencies644849545753
Other liabilities575359525856
Operating lease, liability231228227239
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities89185264360554478
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,4011,4641,5471,5951,3421,257
Total liabilities:2,3722,3032,0452,3491,9251,926
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent(0)(2)2(5)(5)(5)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(0)(2)2(5)(5)(5)
Other undisclosed equity789530494464504400
Total equity:788528495459499394
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:3,1612,8312,5412,8082,4242,320

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Revenues18,87813,2488,32213,08212,6738,921
Revenue, net8,921
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(17,780)(12,529)(7,600)(12,419)(12,022)(8,338)
Gross profit:1,098719721663650583
Operating expenses(637)(577)(529)(524)(453)(463)
Operating income:460142192139197120
Interest and debt expense   (7)(13)(5)(1)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes   (84)(90)(84)(86)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:4601421023610834
Income from equity method investments      
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(81)(80)    
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:379621023610834
Income tax expense (benefit)(17)(1)0(1)(6)24
Income from continuing operations:362611023510257
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:611023510257
Net income:362611023510257
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest   1122
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:362611023610459

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

9/30/2023
TTM
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
Net income:362611023510257
Other comprehensive income (loss)1(4)700(0)
Comprehensive income:364571083510357
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest   1122
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:364571093610459

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: