Graphic Packaging Holding Company (GPK) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 1500 RIVEREDGE PARKWAY
ATLANTA, GA 30328
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 265 - Paperboard Containers And Boxes (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

3/31/2024
MRQ
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments16215017217915371
Cash and cash equivalents16215017217915371
Receivables835879859654505573
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings1,7541,6061,3871,1281,0961,014
Inventory1,7541,6061,3871,1281,0961,014
Disposal group, including discontinued operation      
Other current assets9471845952106
Total current assets:2,8452,7062,5022,0201,8061,764
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset, after accumulated amortization  159125122130
Operating lease, right-of-use asset   258  
Property, plant and equipment 4,992    3,240
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)2,9232,6962,8831,9151,9551,984
Goodwill2,1031,9792,0151,4781,4781,461
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)820717868437477524
Disposal group, including discontinued operation, noncurrent assets      
Other noncurrent assets41534739531027571
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets 4,4204,2943,4383,124 
Total noncurrent assets:8,3307,6227,9555,7845,4845,295
TOTAL ASSETS:11,17510,32810,4577,8057,2907,059
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,8251,8801,7701,3591,1481,120
Interest and dividends payable35302514
Employee-related liabilities211213168154
Accounts payable1,0941,1231,125825716712
Accrued liabilities731757399291239241
Debt764532794975052
Disposal group, including discontinued operation      
Total current liabilities:2,5891,9332,0491,8571,1991,172
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:4,6095,2005,5153,1472,8102,905
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities4,6095,2005,5153,1472,8102,905
Finance lease, liability 154159139134130
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation (154)(159)(139)(134)(281) 
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,1951,0451,000961919225
Deferred income tax liabilities731668579540512
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits104111139130140108
Disposal group, including discontinued operation, liabilities      
Other liabilities360266282291267118
Operating lease, liability     152
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      462
Total noncurrent liabilities:5,8046,2456,5154,1083,7293,593
Total liabilities:8,3938,1788,5645,9644,9284,765
Temporary equity, carrying amount     304276
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:2,7812,1491,8911,4241,5701,580
Additional paid in capital2,0622,0542,0461,7151,8771,944
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(313)(377)(224)(246)(366)(378)
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)1,02946966(47)5610
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent333333
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest112416488439
Total equity:2,7822,1501,8931,8402,0582,019
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:11,17510,32810,4577,8057,2907,059

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

3/31/2024
TTM
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
Revenues9,4289,4407,1566,5606,1606,023
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(7,311)(7,610)(6,085)(5,460)(5,068)(5,077)
Gross profit:2,1171,8301,0711,1001,093946
Operating expenses(809)(774)(528)(513)(512)(466)
Other operating income (expense), net(64)(19)2(2)(9)(7)
Other undisclosed operating loss(70)(131)(138)(61)(38)(15)
Operating income:1,174906407524534458
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Net Periodic Defined Benefits Expense (Reversal of Expense), Excluding Service Cost Component)
(3)75(152)(40)15
Interest and debt expense(239)(197)(123)(129)(141)(126)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:932716289244354348
Income from equity method investments 1 1101
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes (1) (1)   
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:932716289245354349
Income tax expense(210)(194)(74)(42)(76)(55)
Income from continuing operations:722522215203278294
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:215203278294
Loss from discontinued operations(14)     
Other undisclosed net income15 1   
Net income:723522216203278294
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest   (12)(36)(71)(73)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:723522204167207221

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

3/31/2024
TTM
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
Net income:723522216203278294
Other comprehensive income (loss)64(154)23161 (51)
Comprehensive income:787368239364278243
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest   (12)(36)(71)(73)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent 1(1)(41)1212
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:787369226287219182

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: