Hologic Inc. (HOLX) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 250 CAMPUS DRIVE
MARLBOROUGH, MA 01752
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End September 30
Industry (SIC) 3844 - X-Ray Apparatus and Tubes and Related Irradiation Apparatus (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2025
MRQ
9/30/2025
9/30/2024
9/30/2023
9/30/2022
9/30/2021
9/30/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments, including:2,2032,4282,7232,3401,170701
Cash and cash equivalent1,9602,1602,7232,3401,170701
Short-term investments243173    
Other undisclosed cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments(0)95    
Receivables6016006266389431,029
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings679680618624501395
Inventory679680618624501395
Prepaid expense335332492639
Asset, held-for-sale, not part of disposal group   12   
Other undisclosed current assets1526117521252959
Total current assets:3,6683,8234,1853,8623,1692,222
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization560538517482565492
Long-term investments and receivables  96    
Long-term investments  96    
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization4,2304,2884,1704,5174,9413,965
Goodwill3,6413,4433,2813,2373,2822,658
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization5898458891,2811,6591,308
Other noncurrent assets558411268211246517
Total noncurrent assets:5,3475,3334,9555,2095,7514,974
TOTAL ASSETS:9,0159,1569,1399,0718,9207,196
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities771784710733812726
Accounts payable193204175198216179
Accrued liabilities578580535535596548
Deferred revenue200213199187198186
Debt64129018317325
Disposal group, including discontinued operation   8   
Other undisclosed current liabilities      2
Total current liabilities:9771,0371,2079381,3271,239
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation2,5142,5092,5472,8262,7352,714
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities2,5052,4972,5312,8082,7122,714
Finance lease, liability912151823 
Liabilities, other than long-term debt476480369431640518
Deferred revenue12141492013
Deferred income tax liabilities43592091251202
Other liabilities420406335331369303
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      17
Total noncurrent liabilities:2,9902,9892,9153,2573,3753,249
Total liabilities:3,9674,0264,1224,1954,7014,489
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent5,0485,1305,0174,8764,2192,705
Common stock333333
Treasury stock, value(4,611)(3,852)(3,036)(2,532)(1,989)(1,580)
Additional paid in capital6,3456,2446,1416,0435,9665,905
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(101)(112)(148)(238)(59)(50)
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)3,4122,8462,0561,600298(1,573)
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest      2
Total equity:5,0485,1305,0174,8764,2192,707
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:9,0159,1569,1399,0718,9207,196

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2025
TTM
9/30/2025
9/30/2024
9/30/2023
9/30/2022
9/30/2021
9/30/2020
Revenues4,1014,0304,0304,8635,6323,776
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Product and Service Sold)
(1,599)(181)(206)(296)(277)(253)
Other undisclosed gross profit(383)(1,622)(1,753)(1,570)(1,560)(1,296)
Gross profit:2,1182,2282,0722,9973,7962,228
Operating expenses(1,404)(1,345)(1,403)(1,357)(1,316)(1,123)
Operating income:7148836681,6402,4801,105
Nonoperating income (expense)8410511944(4)13
Investment income, nonoperating741091211314
Other nonoperating income (expense)10(4)(2)31(5)9
Interest and debt expense(117)(122)(111)(96)(115)(117)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:6818656761,5882,3611,002
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes      
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:6818656761,5882,3611,002
Income tax expense (benefit)(116)(76)(220)(286)(491)109
Income from continuing operations:5667904561,3021,8701,111
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕1,3021,8701,111
Loss from discontinued operations     (0) 
Other undisclosed net income     0 
Net income:5667904561,3021,8701,111
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest     25
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:5667904561,3021,8721,115

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2025
TTM
9/30/2025
9/30/2024
9/30/2023
9/30/2022
9/30/2021
9/30/2020
Net income:5667904561,3021,8701,111
Other comprehensive income113691   
Other undisclosed comprehensive income      
Comprehensive income:5768265471,3021,8701,111
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest     (2)(5)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent   (179)(8)(3)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:5768265471,1231,8601,103

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: