Heidrick & Struggles International, Inc. (HSII) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address C/O HEIDRICK & STRUGGLES INC
CHICAGO, IL 60606-6303
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7361 - Employment Agencies (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
Q4
9/30/2021
Q3
6/30/2021
Q2
3/31/2021
Q1
12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments545348238184336238288
Cash and cash equivalents545348238184316171219
Short-term investments    206769
Receivables134212198150108139148
Other current assets41343425232428
Other undisclosed current assets2511105156
Total current assets:745595471370473415470
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset727578859380100
Property, plant and equipment27212322232729
Long-term investments and receivables36353534312826
Long-term investments36353534312826
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill), including:14815715993939494
Goodwill13913713791929191
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1820222223
Other undisclosed intangible assets, net (including goodwill)(9)   (1)  
Deferred income tax assets42373736363332
Other noncurrent assets23262728242425
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets133313141313
Total noncurrent assets:361354361311315298318
TOTAL ASSETS:1,107949832681788713788
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities439338229130228173136
Accounts payable2018181091111
Employee-related liabilities409305198113218161113
Taxes payable10151371111
Deferred revenue51454239383738
Other liabilities25231920232718
Other undisclosed current liabilities19192828293130
Total current liabilities:535425318217318268222
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation666376828774179
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities      100
Operating lease, liability66637682877479
Liabilities, other than long-term debt18848559215451
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits18565755214947
Other liabilities 29284 55
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities152535444945750
Total noncurrent liabilities:236200215185202185280
Total liabilities:771625533402520452502
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent336323300279268261286
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(0)(0)(2)(3)(8)(8)(9)
Additional paid in capital233229228226231228225
Accumulated other comprehensive income2233322
Retained earnings101927153413868
Total stockholders' equity:336323300279268261286
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,107949832681788713788

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
Q4
9/30/2021
Q3
6/30/2021
Q2
3/31/2021
Q1
12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
Revenues287265261195162145148
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
  (15)    
Gross profit:287265247195162145148
Operating expenses(271)(232)(233)(175)(154)(183)(172)
Other undisclosed operating income  15    
Operating income (loss):173329209(38)(24)
Nonoperating income1033423
Other nonoperating income1033323
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:1834322312(37)(21)
Income tax expense (benefit)(5)(9)(11)(8)(7)10(4)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:122421156(26)(26)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
Q4
9/30/2021
Q3
6/30/2021
Q2
3/31/2021
Q1
12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
Net income (loss):122421156(26)(26)
Other comprehensive income (loss)(0)(1)0(1)112
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:122421147(25)(24)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: