Houston Wire & Cable Company (HWCC) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 10201 NORTH LOOP EAST
HOUSTON, TX 77029
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 5063 - Electrical Apparatus and Equipment Wiring Supplies, and Construction Materials (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments40 01  
Cash and cash equivalents40 01  
Receivables58626060606664
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings11410610695948688
Inventory11410610695948688
Prepaid expense 222122
Other current assets 100   
Other undisclosed current assets2      
Total current assets:178170169158157154153
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset13101112
Property, plant and equipment15141211111211
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)33333333343434
Goodwill22222222222222
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)10111111111112
Other noncurrent assets1001010
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets111111 
Total noncurrent assets:62585758464746
TOTAL ASSETS:240228226216203201199
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities37323521302620
Accounts payable14121381198
Accrued liabilities23202213191712
Taxes payable   0   
Debt  0  21
Other undisclosed current liabilities3533   
Total current liabilities:40373824302822
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation95868288717380
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities84787379717380
Operating lease, liability11899
Liabilities, other than long-term debt2210111
Other liabilities2210111
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      0
Total noncurrent liabilities:97878289727481
Total liabilities:137124121112102102103
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1041041051031019996
Common stock0000000
Treasury stock, value(57)(59)(58)(59)(59)(60)(60)
Additional paid in capital52545454545554
Retained earnings109109110108106104102
Total stockholders' equity:1041041051031019996
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:240228226216203201199

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
Revenues82858585889094
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(64)(66)(65)(64)(67)(69)(72)
Gross profit:19192121212122
Operating expenses(19)(20)(18)(17)(18)(18)(18)
Operating income (loss):0(0)34334
Interest and debt expense(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(1)(1)23224
Income tax expense (benefit)00(1)(1)(1)0(1)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(1)(1)22223

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
Net income (loss):(1)(1)22223
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(1)(1)22223

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: