Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Inc. (HY) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 5875 LANDERBROOK DRIVE
CLEVELAND, OH 44124
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 3537 - Industrial Trucks, Tractors, Trailers, and Stackers (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments151906150656350
Cash and cash equivalents151906150656350
Receivables412398408472468455531
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings509490521556560592599
Inventory509490521556560592599
Other undisclosed current assets57535877634953
Total current assets:1,1301,0311,0481,1561,1561,1581,233
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment340329319313309295297
Long-term investments and receivables80767373807976
Long-term investments80767373807976
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)173167162162167164172
Goodwill115110106104107104108
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)59575757606064
Deferred income tax assets2425293531  
Other noncurrent assets112105105111105111116
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets     3127
Total noncurrent assets:730703687693691680688
TOTAL ASSETS:1,8601,7341,7351,8491,8471,8381,921
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities615402380451670439475
Accounts payable412362339416402389429
Accrued liabilities157   202  
Employee-related liabilities46404135665046
Deferred revenue4240424249  
Debt83807977828491
Due to related parties1691316161521
Other liabilities 146163205 184175
Other undisclosed current liabilities 14663 117126
Total current liabilities:756678723853817839888
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:206217213201205201203
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities206   205  
Finance lease, liability21   13  
Operating lease, liability58   62  
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation(79)217213201(75)201203
Liabilities, other than long-term debt246237235252249256259
Deferred tax liabilities, net1617
Deferred income tax liabilities1515151515  
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits2013810141619
Other liabilities182178179196188198197
Self insurance reserve30313331312727
Total noncurrent liabilities:453454448453453457462
Total liabilities:1,2081,1311,1711,3061,2701,2961,351
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:617569532510544510538
Treasury stock, value(6)(7)(7)(8)(16)(16)(17)
Additional paid in capital313313313313321320319
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(133)(172)(210)(233)(189)(223)(186)
Retained earnings443435436437427429422
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent0000000
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest34333232333233
Total stockholders' equity:651603564543577543570
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,8601,7341,7351,8491,8471,8381,921

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Revenues720652654786835766856
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(598)(549)(551)(649)(694)(631)(717)
Gross profit:122103104137141135139
Operating expenses(108)(96)(95)(117)(133)(116)(117)
Operating income:14792082023
Nonoperating income (expense)1(1)(7)(1)(4)(2)(2)
Other nonoperating income (expense)11(5)2(1)20
Interest and debt expense(3)(3)(3)(4)(5)(5)(5)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:113(2)15(1)1316
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes3334555
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:14622041821
Income tax expense (benefit)(1)(1)2(4)(1)(5)(4)
Net income:13641631317
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(1)(0)(0) (0)(1)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:13541531316

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Net income:13641631317
Other comprehensive income (loss)(14)111111
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss)533722(45)33(37)5
Comprehensive income (loss):534427(29)37(23)22
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(1)(0)(0) (0)(1)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(1)(0)01(0)0 
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:524326(28)37(23)22

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: