Interpublic Group of Companies Inc. (The) (IPG) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 909 THIRD AVENUE
NEW YORK, NY 10022
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 7311 - Advertising Agencies (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

9/30/2025
MRQ
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments2,1872,3862,5453,2702,5091,192
Cash and cash equivalent2,1872,3862,5453,2702,5091,192
Receivables7,7387,9987,3397,5256,4677,143
Prepaid expense552416    
Disposal group, including discontinued operation512268123
Other current assets77129435429391412
Total current assets:10,60610,95010,32511,2329,3688,771
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1,0381,1631,2781,5441,3791,574
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization567637637676690778
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization5,3495,8255,8695,7565,8795,909
Goodwill4,6895,0815,0514,9094,9464,894
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization6607448188489341,014
Deferred income tax assets249265    
Other noncurrent assets517428465400424468
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets   272301302252
Total noncurrent assets:7,7208,3178,5208,6778,6758,981
TOTAL ASSETS:18,32619,26718,84519,90918,04317,752
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities8,9489,0619,0229,8788,1027,948
Accounts payable8,2868,3558,2358,9607,2707,205
Accrued liabilities662706787918832743
Deferred revenue509685680689658586
Debt412844548551822
Restructuring reserve      
Disposal group, including discontinued operation2449 9265
Other undisclosed current liabilities237253236266269 
Total current liabilities:9,75810,3319,98310,8909,5819,420
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation2,9212,9182,8714,4854,3574,202
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities2,9212,9182,8712,9092,9162,772
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,7371,9732,2479301,0681,140
Deferred compensation liability, classified202224294329413425
Other liabilities479532573601655715
Operating lease, liability1,0561,2171,3801,5761,4411,430
Total noncurrent liabilities:4,6584,8905,1185,4145,4255,341
Total liabilities:14,41615,22115,10116,30415,00614,762
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:3,7973,9433,6483,5262,8952,776
Common stock373839393939
Treasury stock, value      
Additional paid in capital4337291,0581,2271,099977
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,113)(946)(960)(894)(880)(930)
Retained earnings4,4404,2553,6323,1542,6372,690
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent  (133)(120)   
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest676158634950
Total equity:3,8654,0043,7063,5892,9442,826
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity4642381693165
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:18,32619,26718,84519,90918,04317,752

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

9/30/2025
TTM
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
Revenues10,69210,88910,92810,2419,06110,221
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Product and Service Sold)
(8,872)(9,075)(9,083)(8,388)(7,709)(8,729)
Gross profit:1,8201,8141,8451,8531,3521,492
Operating expenses(9,489)(9,407)(9,547)(8,805)(8,473)(9,135)
Other undisclosed operating income8,8729,0759,0838,3887,7098,729
Operating income:1,2031,4831,3811,4365881,086
Nonoperating expense(154)(75)(112)(214)(227)(208)
Other nonoperating income (expense)(76)10(1)(71)(64)(43)
Interest and debt expense (226)(175)(74)(192)(199)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes 22617574192199
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:1,0491,4081,2691,222361878
Income (loss) from equity method investments116310
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:1,0501,4091,2751,225362879
Income tax expense(334)(291)(318)(252)(8)(205)
Income from continuing operations:7161,118956973354674
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕973354674
Net income:7161,118956973354674
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(26)(20)(18)(20)(3)(18)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:6901,098938953351656

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

9/30/2025
TTM
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
Net income:7161,118956973354674
Other comprehensive income (loss)(168)47(68)(16)4910
Comprehensive income:5481,165888957403684
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(25)(20)(17)(19)(2)(17)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:5231,146872939401667

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: