J. Jill, Inc. (JILL) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 4 BATTERYMARCH PARK
QUINCY, MA 02169
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End January 31
SIC 233 - Women's, Misses', And Juniors' Outerwear (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

10/31/2020
Q3
7/31/2020
Q2
4/30/2020
Q1
1/31/2020
Q4
10/31/2019
Q3
7/31/2019
Q2
4/30/2019
Q1
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments9325522172914
Cash and cash equivalents9325522172914
Receivables44210868
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings68647673817085
Inventory68647673817085
Prepaid expense   12   
Other current assets   2   
Other undisclosed current assets4244395262728
Total current assets:122144171123132132135
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset171177186211218  
Property, plant and equipment839096108113115116
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)159161163190229232330
Goodwill60606078109109197
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)99102104113121124133
Other noncurrent assets2222200
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets     216221
Total noncurrent assets:415430447511562564668
TOTAL ASSETS:537575618634695695804
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities74615965515355
Accounts payable63445943515355
Accrued liabilities1117 13   
Employee-related liabilities   6   
Taxes payable   3   
Debt372682693734  
Other undisclosed current liabilities49849521458384
Total current liabilities:160413422122130136139
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation415193206440453237237
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities229  231236237237
Operating lease, liability186193206209216  
Liabilities, other than long-term debt191821333622
Deferred income tax liabilities1716193134  
Other liabilities2222222
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities15    248258
Total noncurrent liabilities:448211227473489487497
Total liabilities:608624649595618623636
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent(70)(50)(31)397673168
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital129126126125124123122
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(199)(176)(157)(87)(48)(51)46
Total stockholders' equity:(70)(50)(31)397673168
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:537575618634695695804

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

10/31/2020
Q3
7/31/2020
Q2
4/30/2020
Q1
1/31/2020
Q4
10/31/2019
Q3
7/31/2019
Q2
4/30/2019
Q1
Revenues1179391168166181176
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(48)(38)(41)(68)(59)(75)(60)
Gross profit:695550100107105116
Operating expenses(93)(77)(115)(101)(98)(200)(105)
Other undisclosed operating loss  (25)(36)   
Operating income (loss):(24)(22)(90)(37)9(95)11
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes   (20)   
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(24)(22)(90)(57)9(95)11
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(6)(4)(5)15(5)(5)(5)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(30)(26)(94)(42)4(100)6
Income tax expense (benefit)77243(2)3(1)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(23)(19)(70)(39)2(97)4

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

10/31/2020
Q3
7/31/2020
Q2
4/30/2020
Q1
1/31/2020
Q4
10/31/2019
Q3
7/31/2019
Q2
4/30/2019
Q1
Net income (loss):(23)(19)(70)(39)2(97)4
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(23)(19)(70)(39)2(97)4

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: