Key Technology Inc (KTEC) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 150 AVERY ST
WALLA WALLA, WA 99362
State of Incorp. OR
Fiscal Year End September 30
SIC 355 - Special Industry Machinery, Except Metalworking (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
3/31/2017
Q2
12/31/2016
Q1
9/30/2016
Q4
6/30/2016
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments591097105
Cash and cash equivalents591097105
Receivables21201715161420
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings40394040343131
Inventory40394040343131
Prepaid expense5355434
Deferred tax assets 5     
Other current assets 0     
Other undisclosed current assets 144444
Total current assets:72777672656263
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment13131313131414
Long-term investments and receivables1111111
Long-term investments1111111
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)15151514151516
Goodwill11111010101010
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)4455556
Deferred tax assets, net 1   3 
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets3023304
Total noncurrent assets:33313132323434
TOTAL ASSETS:104108108104979697
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities21212117151316
Accounts payable10101010979
Accrued liabilities2231111
Employee-related liabilities7875555
Taxes payable111    
Debt4500111
Customer advances and deposits8810151197
Other undisclosed current liabilities4333335
Total current liabilities:37373536292629
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation  44455
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities  44455
Liabilities, other than long-term debt0222222
Deferred tax liabilities, net 222222
Other liabilities0000000
Total noncurrent liabilities:0266677
Total liabilities:37394142353335
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:67696762626362
Common stock35353535343434
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (1)   (2) 
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent32353228283128
Total stockholders' equity:67696762626362
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:104108108104979697

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
3/31/2017
Q2
12/31/2016
Q1
9/30/2016
Q4
6/30/2016
Q3
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
31414527273136
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(23)(27)(29)(18)(18)(21)(26)
Gross profit:91316991011
Operating expenses(10)(11)(11)(9)(9)(9)(9)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)  (0)00(0)0
Operating income (loss):(1)25(0)012
Nonoperating expense(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax(0)   0  
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(1)25(0)012
Income tax expense (benefit)(1)(1)(2)0(0)(0)(1)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(2)13(0)011

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
3/31/2017
Q2
12/31/2016
Q1
9/30/2016
Q4
6/30/2016
Q3
Net income (loss):(2)13(0)011
Comprehensive income (loss):(2)13(0)011
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent0110(1)0(0)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(2)240(1)11

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: