Key Technology Inc (KTEC) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 150 AVERY ST
WALLA WALLA, WA 99362
State of Incorp. OR
Fiscal Year End September 30
Industry (SIC) 355 - Special Industry Machinery, Except Metalworking (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
3/31/2017
Q2
12/31/2016
Q1
9/30/2016
Q4
6/30/2016
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments9,33710,2978,5327,21010,4914,771
Cash and cash equivalents9,33710,2978,5327,21010,4914,771
Receivables20,17717,39714,90116,30114,02419,913
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings38,58839,79240,35633,81130,68730,803
Inventory38,58839,79240,35633,81130,68730,803
Prepaid expense3,3124,5774,5533,6833,2263,602
Other current assets 117     
Deferred tax assets 4,770     
Other undisclosed current assets 1,0104,3733,8923,9243,9933,904
Total current assets:77,31176,43672,23464,92962,42162,993
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment12,91113,14013,11913,29913,78914,052
Long-term investments and receivables1,1271,1271,1271,1271,1271,127
Long-term investments1,1271,1271,1271,1271,1271,127
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)15,07314,99014,48714,53915,42615,660
Goodwill10,61610,3359,8759,75910,27710,131
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)4,4574,6554,6124,7805,1495,529
Deferred tax assets, net 1,299   3,001 
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets1171,8973,2323,2682203,548
Total noncurrent assets:30,52731,15431,96532,23333,56334,387
TOTAL ASSETS:107,838107,590104,19997,16295,98497,380
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities21,48421,01516,80414,80513,26915,898
Taxes payable1,3571,003    
Employee-related liabilities7,7147,2645,3445,3394,9325,400
Accounts payable10,4909,93110,3188,7647,3819,319
Accrued liabilities1,9232,8171,1427029561,179
Debt4,566429467527587600
Customer advances and deposits8,08510,23115,48410,5369,1396,902
Other undisclosed current liabilities3,3153,2172,8742,7993,3215,111
Total current liabilities:37,45034,89235,62928,66726,31628,511
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation  4,2694,3584,4464,5654,711
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities  4,2694,3584,4464,5654,711
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,7361,7751,7751,8582,1092,191
Deferred tax liabilities, net 1,5141,5321,5081,5571,7611,815
Other liabilities222243267301348376
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,7366,0446,1336,3046,6746,902
Total liabilities:39,18640,93641,76234,97132,99035,413
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:68,65266,65462,43762,19162,99461,967
Common stock34,95934,76934,51234,27434,23733,952
Accumulated other comprehensive loss (887)   (1,791) 
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent34,58031,88527,92527,91730,54828,015
Total equity:68,65266,65462,43762,19162,99461,967
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:107,838107,590104,19997,16295,98497,380

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
3/31/2017
Q2
12/31/2016
Q1
9/30/2016
Q4
6/30/2016
Q3
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
40,54644,65027,35527,36330,52036,207
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(27,407)(28,917)(18,272)(18,133)(20,577)(25,553)
Gross profit:13,13915,7339,0839,2309,94310,654
Operating expenses(11,033)(10,798)(9,167)(9,131)(8,843)(8,870)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)  (5)12(11)13
Operating income (loss):2,1064,930(83)1011,0891,797
Nonoperating expense(237)(326)(244)(78)(246)(228)
Gain (loss), foreign currency transaction, before tax   75  
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:1,8694,604(327)238431,569
Income tax expense (benefit)(675)(1,565)111(8)(327)(534)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:1,1943,039(216)155161,035
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:1,1943,039(216)155161,035
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:1,1943,039(216)155161,035

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2017
Q1
9/30/2017
Q4
6/30/2017
Q3
3/31/2017
Q2
12/31/2016
Q1
9/30/2016
Q4
6/30/2016
Q3
Net income (loss):1,1943,039(216)155161,035
Comprehensive income (loss):1,1943,039(216)155161,035
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent614921223(854)227(275)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:1,8083,9607(839)743760

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: