Quaker Chemical Corporation (KWR) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address ONE QUAKER PARK
CONSHOHOCKEN, PA 19428
State of Incorp. PA
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 299 - Miscellaneous Products Of Petroleum And Coal (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments124128867210410090
Cash and cash equivalents124128867210410090
Restricted cash and investments00     
Receivables376371210208202214214
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings175   94  
Inventory175   94  
Other undisclosed current assets4122511511118114118
Total current assets:716725412391419428422
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset4334  
Property, plant and equipment2132048382848283
Long-term investments and receivables94922123212222
Long-term investments94922123212222
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)1,7291,621143145147150152
Goodwill6075578383838484
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1,1221,0646061646668
Other noncurrent assets40433232323232
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets155333571513
Total noncurrent assets:2,1342,000312317291301302
TOTAL ASSETS:2,8502,724725709710729724
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities220215110107118120114
Accounts payable1641749491889697
Employee-related liabilities49421616262418
Interest and dividends payable7   5  
Debt383711166
Restructuring reserve1819     
Other liabilities84744240313132
Other undisclosed current liabilities    1  
Total current liabilities:360346153148151157152
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:8828511212364758
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities8828271212364758
Finance lease, liability31   
Operating lease, liability 24  
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation(31)      
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1231128283869291
Deferred tax liabilities, net8910108
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits57   32  
Other liabilities661127574448383
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities2422131920   
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,2481,175113115122139149
Total liabilities:1,6081,521267262273297301
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent1,2411,202457445435431421
Common stock18181313131313
Additional paid in capital8888869897979695
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(78)(106)(79)(79)(81)(80)(74)
Retained earnings413405424414405402387
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest2111111
Total stockholders' equity:1,2421,203458446436433423
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,8502,724725709710729724

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
Revenues391325206211211222222
Revenue, net222
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(255)(220)(131)(135)(137)(141)(141)
Gross profit:1361057576758181
Operating expenses(285)(48)(56)(58)(55)(56)(58)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)170(72)22   
Operating income (loss):20(15)2120202523
Nonoperating income (expense)000(1)(0)(1)0
Foreign currency transaction gain (loss), before tax00(0)(0)0(0)(0)
Other nonoperating income (expense)(0)(0)000(0)0
Interest and debt expense(10)(7)(1)(1)(1)(2)(2)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes0010111
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:11(20)2018192322
Income from equity method investments2210011
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:13(19)2019192423
Income tax expense (benefit)26(5)(5)(11)(4)(4)
Net income (loss):15(13)161482019
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest0(0)(0)(0)0(0)(0)
Other undisclosed net loss attributable to parent(0)   (0)  
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:15(13)161482019
Undistributed earnings (loss) allocated to participating securities, basic(0)0(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic:15(13)161482019
Other undisclosed net income available to common stockholders, diluted    0  
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:15(13)161482019

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
Net income (loss):15(13)161482019
Other comprehensive income (loss)28(27)02(0)(6)(16)
Comprehensive income (loss):43(40)16158144
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)0(0)(0)(0)(0)0
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:43(40)16157144

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: