SNYDER'S-LANCE, INC. (LNCE) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 13515 BALLANTYNE CORPORATE PL
CHARLOTTE, NC 28277
State of Incorp. NC
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 2052 - Cookies and Crackers (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
Q4
9/30/2017
Q3
6/30/2017
Q2
3/31/2017
Q1
12/31/2016
Q4
9/30/2016
Q3
6/30/2016
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments19231820352738
Cash and cash equivalents19231820352738
Receivables219221224192211216222
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings190195190181173257229
Inventory190195190181173257229
Prepaid expense6875666
Assets held-for-sale, not part of disposal group 212222 2018
Other current assets30333531283534
Other undisclosed current assets1900013911
Total current assets:483500497452592561548
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment492496497495502529530
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)2,5842,5882,6902,6892,6922,8092,824
Goodwill1,2821,2811,3221,3201,3181,3791,402
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1,3011,3071,3681,3691,3741,4311,423
Other noncurrent assets59534951482730
Total noncurrent assets:3,1353,1373,2373,2353,2423,3653,385
TOTAL ASSETS:3,6183,6363,7343,6873,8343,9263,933
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities158197222180147191204
Accounts payable11212413511299100100
Accrued liabilities46435040484870
Employee-related liabilities 313827 4334
Debt49494949494949
Other undisclosed current liabilities93606251999665
Total current liabilities:300307333279296336318
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation1,0261,0701,0851,1041,2461,3031,342
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities1,0261,0701,0851,1041,2461,3031,342
Liabilities, other than long-term debt271429432421417399395
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities15151314131212
Deferred tax liabilities, net235392394384378348345
Other liabilities21232522263939
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,2961,5001,5171,5251,6631,7021,737
Total liabilities:1,5961,8061,8501,8041,9582,0382,056
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent2,0021,8101,8641,8641,8571,8691,857
Common stock82818180808080
Additional paid in capital1,6371,6241,6131,6061,5991,5951,591
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)2(3)(9)(14)(18)(26)(20)
Retained earnings282108180191196220206
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest20202019191919
Total stockholders' equity:2,0221,8301,8841,8831,8761,8881,877
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:3,6183,6363,7343,6873,8343,9263,933

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
Q4
9/30/2017
Q3
6/30/2017
Q2
3/31/2017
Q1
12/31/2016
Q4
9/30/2016
Q3
6/30/2016
Q2
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
0000448589610
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
894(358)(369)(347)(258)(376)(391)
Other undisclosed gross profit(695)564579531   
Gross profit:199206210185190213218
Operating expenses(19)(14)(7)(7)(147)(166)(179)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)    (0)31
Operating income:180192203177445141
Nonoperating income (expense)46(54)2325   
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes(39)      
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:187139226202445141
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before income taxes(151)(202)(213)(186)(9)(9)(9)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:36(64)1316344231
Income tax expense (benefit)1536(8)(5)(16)(12)(12)
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:189(58)511182920
Other undisclosed net income (loss)11(0) (27)  
Net income (loss):190(56)511(9)2920
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(0)(1)(0)000
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:190(56)411(9)2920
Other undisclosed net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic(1)(1)0 27(0)(0)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:188(58)411182920

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2017
Q4
9/30/2017
Q3
6/30/2017
Q2
3/31/2017
Q1
12/31/2016
Q4
9/30/2016
Q3
6/30/2016
Q2
Net income (loss):190(56)511(9)2920
Other comprehensive income (loss)56548(6)(25)
Comprehensive income (loss):195(50)915(1)23(5)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(0)(0)(1)(0)000
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:195(50)915(1)23(5)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: