Lesaka Technologies Inc. (LSAK) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 4TH FLOOR, PRESIDENT PLACE
ROSEBANK, JOHANNESBURG,
State of Incorp. FL
Fiscal Year End June 30
Industry (SIC) 6099 - Functions Related to Depository Banking, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
MRQ
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments69,47476,52059,06535,49943,940198,572
Cash and cash equivalent69,47476,52059,06535,49943,940198,572
Restricted cash and investments1271196,85323,13360,86025,193
Receivables103,59374,11044,05836,74433,89221,142
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings25,09823,55118,22627,33734,22622,361
Inventory25,09823,55118,22627,33734,22622,361
Other undisclosed current assets86,55869,62359,49440,92344,81427,049
Total current assets:284,850243,923187,696163,636217,732294,317
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset12,3789,6917,2804,7317,1464,519
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization46,70844,92431,93627,44724,5997,492
Long-term investments and receivables2891992063,1715,86110,004
Long-term investments2891992063,1715,86110,004
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization343,549338,610249,904255,340319,35929,510
Goodwill211,886199,395138,551133,743162,65729,153
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization131,663139,215111,353121,597156,702357
Deferred income tax assets12,48912,5543,44610,3153,776622
Other noncurrent assets4,3813,80977,98277,59478,09281,866
Total noncurrent assets:419,794409,787370,754378,598438,833134,013
TOTAL ASSETS:704,644653,710558,450542,234656,565428,330
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities20,15019,86716,67412,38035,9887,835
Taxes payable✕✕✕✕✕2,140256
Accounts payable20,15019,86716,67412,38018,5727,113
Settlement liabilities✕✕✕✕✕15,276466
Debt34,35836,42513,22912,68821,684 
Other liabilities92,50172,07956,05136,29734,36227,588
Other undisclosed current liabilities34,81832,10232,09240,54753,83617,067
Total current liabilities:181,827160,473118,046101,912145,87052,490
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation203,802188,813139,308129,455139,669 
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities203,802188,813139,308129,455134,842 
Liabilities, other than long-term debt42,36043,04145,81051,96056,67712,991
Deferred income tax liabilities31,55333,92138,12846,84054,21110,415
Other liabilities3,0022,9912,5951,9822,4662,576
Operating lease, liability7,8056,1295,0873,1384,827 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities      1,890
Total noncurrent liabilities:246,162231,854185,118181,415196,34614,881
Total liabilities:427,989392,327303,164283,327342,21667,371
Temporary equity, including noncontrolling interest88,95788,95779,42979,42979,42984,979
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent180,561165,585175,857179,478234,920275,980
Common stock10310383838380
Treasury stock, value(299,632)(298,523)(289,733)(288,238)(286,951)(286,951)
Additional paid in capital430,686426,950343,639335,696327,891301,959
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(168,308)(185,664)(188,355)(195,726)(168,840)(145,721)
Retained earnings217,712222,719310,223327,663362,737406,613
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest 7,1376,841    
Total equity:187,698172,426175,857179,478234,920275,980
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:704,644653,710558,450542,234656,565428,330

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
TTM
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
Revenues680,099659,701564,222527,971222,609130,786
Gain (loss) on disposition of assets for financial service operations(26,827)(59,828)   49,304
Cost of revenue(478,072)(486,546)(442,673)(417,544)(168,317)(96,248)
Gross profit:202,027173,155121,549110,42754,29234,538
Operating expenses(190,053)(165,233)(117,959)(118,735)(94,487)(88,410)
Other undisclosed operating loss(37,273)(35,022) (7,039)  
Operating income (loss):(25,299)(27,100)3,590(15,347)(40,195)(53,872)
Nonoperating income (expense)3,299(161) (205)(376)13
Investment income, nonoperating(584)(161) (205)(376)13
Other nonoperating income3,883     
Interest and debt expense(19,736)(21,453)(18,932)(18,567)(5,829)(2,982)
Loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(41,736)(48,714)(15,342)(34,119)(46,400)(56,841)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(21,520)(57,232)2,5441,8536,50051,222
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(63,256)(105,946)(12,798)(32,266)(39,900)(5,619)
Income tax expense (benefit)11,34018,198(3,363)2,309(327)(7,560)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations114114(1,279)(5,117)(3,649)(24,878)
Loss from continuing operations:(51,802)(87,634)(17,440)(35,074)(43,876)(38,057)
Loss before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕(43,876)(38,057)
Other undisclosed net income33     
Net loss:(51,769)(87,634)(17,440)(35,074)(43,876)(38,057)
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest289130    
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(51,480)(87,504)(17,440)(35,074)(43,876)(38,057)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
TTM
6/30/2025
6/30/2024
6/30/2023
6/30/2022
6/30/2021
Net loss:(51,769)(87,634)(17,440)(35,074)(43,876)(38,057)
Other comprehensive income (loss)32,6152,5087,371(26,886)(23,119)23,354
Comprehensive loss:(19,154)(85,126)(10,069)(61,960)(66,995)(14,703)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(588)313    
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(19,742)(84,813)(10,069)(61,960)(66,995)(14,703)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: