Medidata Solutions, Inc. (MDSO) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 350 HUDSON ST., 9TH FLOOR
NEW YORK, NY 10014
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7372 - Prepackaged Software (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
3/31/2018
Q1
12/31/2017
Q4
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments13910910583408523484
Cash and cash equivalents13910910583120227237
Short-term investments    288297247
Receivables198178171163137133111
Prepaid expense2423221818185
Other undisclosed current assets105134164143373337
Total current assets:466444462408600708638
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment1141119997939388
Long-term investments and receivables    69122179
Long-term investments    69122179
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)2402442462462546465
Goodwill2142162162151994847
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)26283031551618
Restricted cash and investments7776666
Other noncurrent assets59575348444930
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets1371334663373541
Total noncurrent assets:558553451460503368408
TOTAL ASSETS:1,0249979138681,1031,0761,046
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities86879683676574
Accounts payable11877785
Accrued liabilities41473740383636
Employee-related liabilities34325137232133
Debt    286282278
Deferred revenue and credits728777
Other undisclosed current liabilities96867478   
Total current liabilities:182173171162425434429
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation85878890929393
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities85878890929393
Liabilities, other than long-term debt221919242627
Deferred revenue and credits455
Deferred tax liabilities, net0000000
Other liabilities221919202121
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities959943   
Total noncurrent liabilities:182187111112116119120
Total liabilities:363360282274541554549
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent660637631594561522497
Common stock1111111
Treasury stock, value(198)(182)(153)(152)(151)(149)(133)
Additional paid in capital629597575550527502486
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(5)(4)(5)(4)(4)(3)(3)
Retained earnings233225214200189172147
Total stockholders' equity:660637631594561522497
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,0249979138681,1031,0761,046

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
3/31/2018
Q1
12/31/2017
Q4
Revenues180174167163156149141
Revenue, net156149 
Cost of revenue(50)(46)(43)(42)(38)(36)(33)
Cost of goods and services sold    (38)(36)(33)
Gross profit:131128124121118113109
Operating expenses(129)(123)(113)(107)(106)(100)(92)
Operating income:251114131316
Nonoperating income (expense)(0)(0)(1)(1)4(4)(3)
Investment income, nonoperating1112222
Other nonoperating income (expense)0(0)(0)(0)8(0)(0)
Interest and debt expense(1)(1)(1)(3)(6)(6)(5)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:149101149
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes1113665
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:251013171013
Income tax expense (benefit)664(2)(1)10
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:8111411171014

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
3/31/2018
Q1
12/31/2017
Q4
Net income:8111411171014
Other comprehensive income (loss)(0)1(0)0(1)0(0)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:7121411151113

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: