MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO INC (MSM) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 515 BROADHOLLOW ROAD
MELVILLE, NY 11747
State of Incorp. NY
Fiscal Year End August 31
Industry (SIC) 5084 - Industrial Machinery and Equipment (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

2/29/2024
MRQ
11/30/2023
MRQ
8/31/2023
8/31/2022
8/31/2021
8/31/2020
8/31/2019
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments2650444112532
Cash and cash equivalents2650444112532
Receivables414435688560492541
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings709727716624543559
Inventory709727716624543559
Deferred costs     03
Other undisclosed current assets12210697897764
Total current assets:1,2711,3181,5441,3141,2381,200
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset6166654956 
Property, plant and equipment322320287298302311
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)825829824795782794
Goodwill718718710693678677
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)107111114102105117
Other noncurrent assets141210647
Total noncurrent assets:1,2231,2271,1861,1481,1451,112
TOTAL ASSETS:2,4942,5442,7292,4622,3822,311
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities363398442346265271
Taxes payable12   
Employee-related liabilities48   
Accounts payable189226217186126160
Accrued liabilities174172164159139111
Debt244230326202122175
Other undisclosed current liabilities2121(42)1422 
Total current liabilities:628649726562409447
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:294224469584497266
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities5224469582495 
Finance lease, liability  0012 
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation290 (48)(36)(34)266
Liabilities, other than long-term debt4146 9  
Other liabilities    9  
Operating lease, liability4146483634 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities132132125145156114
Total noncurrent liabilities:468402641738653380
Total liabilities:1,0951,0521,3671,3001,062827
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:1,3851,4791,3501,1511,3151,479
Treasury stock, value(115)(108)(106)(104)(104)(105)
Additional paid in capital1,053850798741691659
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(17)(18)(23)(18)(21)(23)
Retained earnings465755681532750947
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent000000
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest1313121165
Total equity:1,3981,4931,3621,1621,3211,484
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,4942,5442,7292,4622,3822,311

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

2/29/2024
TTM
11/30/2023
TTM
8/31/2023
8/31/2022
8/31/2021
8/31/2020
8/31/2019
Revenues4,0064,0093,6923,2433,1923,364
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(2,367)(2,366)(2,134)(1,910)(1,849)(1,932)
Gross profit:1,6381,6431,5581,3341,3431,432
Operating expenses(1,162)(1,151)(1,084)(994)(993)(1,032)
Other undisclosed operating loss(7)(8)(6)(37)  
Operating income:469484469302351400
Nonoperating expense(30)(28)(18)(13)(16)(17)
Other nonoperating income (expense)(10)(6)(0)1(0)(0)
Unusual or infrequent item, or both, net (gain) loss    (6)  
Interest and debt expense(21)(23)(18)(15)(17)(17)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes     1717
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:419434434274334383
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes21231815  
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:440456451288334383
Income tax expense(109)(113)(111)(70)(82)(94)
Income from continuing operations:331343340218252289
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:340218252289
Other undisclosed net income    6  
Net income:331343340218252289
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest00(1)(1)(1)0
Net income attributable to parent:331343340217251289
Undistributed earnings (loss) allocated to participating securities, basic      (0)
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic      (0)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:331343340217251289

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

2/29/2024
TTM
11/30/2023
TTM
8/31/2023
8/31/2022
8/31/2021
8/31/2020
8/31/2019
Net income:331343340218252289
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss)67(5)41(3)
Comprehensive income:337350335222253285
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest00(1)(1)(1)0
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent(1)(2)(0)(0)00
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:336349335220252286

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: