Rocket Lab USA Inc. (RKLB) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 3881 MCGOWEN STREET
LONG BEACH, CA 90808
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 376 - Guided Missiles And Space Vehicles And Parts (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
MRQ
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments244,773471,791690,959866
Cash and cash equivalents162,518242,515690,959866
Short-term investments82,255229,276  
Receivables3,73338,01516,520 
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings107,85792,27947,904 
Inventory107,85792,27947,904 
Prepaid expense48,03143,12614,787367
Contract with customer, asset, after allowance for credit loss12,9519,4512,490 
Asset, held-for-sale, not part of disposal group9,016   
Other current assets5,2457,6322,104 
Other undisclosed current assets45,116   
Total current assets:476,722662,294774,7641,233
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset, after accumulated amortization14,98715,614  
Operating lease, right-of-use asset59,40135,23928,424 
Property, plant and equipment145,409101,51465,339 
Long-term investments and receivables79,2479,193  
Long-term investments79,2479,193  
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)139,114150,712100,795 
Goodwill71,02071,02043,308 
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)68,09479,69257,487 
Asset, held-in-trust    320,005
Restricted cash and investments3,9163,3561,116 
Deferred income tax assets3,5013,8985,859 
Other noncurrent assets18,9147,3034,550 
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets    90
Total noncurrent assets:464,489326,829206,083320,095
TOTAL ASSETS:941,211989,123980,847321,327
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities34,89320,80722,732217
Employee-related liabilities8,266 
Accounts payable29,30312,0843,489 
Accrued liabilities5,5908,72310,977217
Deferred revenue139,338108,34459,749 
Debt18,0932,9062,827 
Deferred compensation liability    11,200
Provision for loss on contracts8,047   
Other liabilities15,03622,24910,999 
Other undisclosed current liabilities7,9668,634  
Total current liabilities:223,373162,94096,30711,417
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation102,825115,611125,599 
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities87,587100,04397,297 
Finance lease, liability15,23815,568  
Liabilities, other than long-term debt60,46937,3662,266 
Deferred income tax liabilities42695466 
Other liabilities3,9443,0051,800 
Operating lease, liability56,09934,26628,302 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities  58,227 
Total noncurrent liabilities:163,294152,977186,092 
Other undisclosed liabilities    24,563
Total liabilities:386,667315,917282,39935,980
Temporary equity, carrying amount    280,257
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:554,544673,206698,4485,000
Common stock4948450
Additional paid in capital1,176,4841,112,9771,002,10617,341
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)1,5371,1361,308 
Accumulated deficit(623,526)(440,955)(305,011)(12,342)
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent    1
Other undisclosed equity    90
Total equity:554,544673,206698,4485,090
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:941,211989,123980,847321,327

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
TTM
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues244,592210,99662,237 
Cost of revenue(193,183)(192,006)(64,130) 
Gross profit:51,40918,990(1,893) 
Operating expenses(229,327)(154,194)(100,160) 
Operating loss:(177,918)(135,204)(102,053) 
Nonoperating income (expense)(1,003)2,258(22,787) 
Loss, foreign currency transaction, before tax(470)(4,435)(567) 
Other nonoperating income (expense)3,7151,010(798) 
Interest and debt expense(1,732)(900)(496) 
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes    
Loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(180,653)(133,846)(125,336) 
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes1,732900496 
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(178,921)(132,946)(124,840) 
Income tax expense (benefit)(3,650)(2,998)7,520 
Loss from continuing operations:(182,571)(135,944)(117,320) 
Loss before gain (loss) on sale of properties:(117,320)
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(182,571)(135,944)(117,320) 

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
TTM
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net loss:(182,571)(135,944)(117,320) 
Comprehensive loss:(182,571)(135,944)(117,320) 
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent401(172)253 
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(182,170)(136,116)(117,067) 

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: