Rockwell Automation, Inc. (ROK) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 1201 SOUTH 2ND STREET
MILWAUKEE, WI 53204
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End September 30
SIC 3829 - Measuring and Controlling Devices, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
3/31/2019
Q2
12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1409139027549101,489
Cash and cash equivalents  789780632619940
Short-term investments140125122121291549
Receivables1,2981,1791,2231,2441,1891,1901,149
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings625576656665627582570
Inventory625576656665627582570
Other current assets158173154165169149168
Other undisclosed current assets9261,018     
Total current assets:3,0082,9862,9462,9772,7382,8313,376
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset331   
Property, plant and equipment574572557558560577537
Long-term investments and receivables8617941,0581,1121,0601,288 
Long-term investments8617941,0581,1121,0601,288 
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)1,8381,2651,2821,2941,2721,2911,301
Goodwill1,3961,0711,0811,0861,0641,0761,079
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)442194201208208215223
Deferred income tax assets369364  
Other noncurrent assets12913211811410996327
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets  198200196180297
Total noncurrent assets:4,1003,1273,2133,2773,1983,4312,462
TOTAL ASSETS:7,1086,1136,1596,2545,9356,2625,838
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities9109348448588501,003902
Accounts payable708695630661648713642
Employee-related liabilities202239214197202289260
Deferred revenue 276  
Debt3253012992996315511
Accrued environmental loss contingencies     8 
Asset retirement obligation     1 
Other liabilities318228323214295227394
Other undisclosed current liabilities515199486501489448457
Total current liabilities:2,0681,9371,9531,8722,2662,2371,754
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation2,2111,9561,9411,9321,2351,2251,227
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities1,9531,9561,9411,9321,2351,2251,227
Operating lease, liability258   
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,7931,8161,1091,1141,1601,1821,413
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits1,2281,232584587593605845
Other liabilities565584525527567577568
Total noncurrent liabilities:4,0043,7723,0503,0462,3962,4082,640
Total liabilities:6,0715,7095,0024,9184,6614,6454,393
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent7174041,1571,3361,2741,6181,444
Common stock181181181181181181181
Treasury stock, value(6,438)(6,439)(6,224)(5,990)(5,772)(5,502)(5,118)
Additional paid in capital1,7761,7091,6981,6871,6741,6811,670
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1,584)(1,488)(930)(940)(977)(942)(1,141)
Retained earnings6,7826,4406,4326,3986,1686,1985,852
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest320      
Total stockholders' equity:1,0374041,1571,3361,2741,6181,444
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:7,1086,1136,1596,2545,9356,2625,838

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
3/31/2019
Q2
12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
Revenues1,6851,7301,6651,6571,6421,7301,699
Revenue, net1,699
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(982)(1,007)(935)(949)(904)(997)(957)
Gross profit:703723730708739733742
Operating expenses(403)(812)(362)(385)(387)(821)(402)
Operating income (loss):300(89)369323352(88)340
Nonoperating income
(Investment Income, Nonoperating)
7157     
Interest and debt expense(26)(27)(27)(24)(21)(19)(17)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes (13)   533 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:344(72)342300331426323
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(10)128(20)103(211)56(71)
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:33556321402121482252
Income tax expense(19)(48)(60)(56)(41)(136)(53)
Net income:315826134680346199
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(5)      
Net income attributable to parent:311826134680346199
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(0)      
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:310826134680346199

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
3/31/2019
Q2
12/31/2018
Q1
9/30/2018
Q4
6/30/2018
Q3
Net income:315826134680346199
Other comprehensive income (loss)47(558)1037(35)199(59)
Comprehensive income (loss):362(550)27238345545140
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(5)      
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:357(550)27238345545140

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: