Range Resources Corporation (RRC) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 100 THROCKMORTON STE. 1200
FT WORTH, TX 76102
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 1311 - Crude Petroleum and Natural Gas (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1010100
Cash and cash equivalents1010100
Receivables273249289357491398362
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings 262725232422
Inventory 262725232422
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets1371371436880 
Other current assets18      
Total current assets:428412459388602422385
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset6247  
Property, plant and equipment5679101113
Oil and gas property, successful effort method6,0418,2969,1219,1059,0239,7149,705
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)     1,6411,641
Goodwill     1,6411,641
Derivative instruments and hedges120218513
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets  3335   
Other noncurrent assets75737275687678
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets  1614   
Total noncurrent assets:6,1858,4429,2699,2479,10611,44411,441
TOTAL ASSETS:6,6128,8549,7289,6359,70811,86611,826
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities551550607652745650632
Accounts payable155163193215227226248
Accrued liabilities356352372400476387341
Interest and dividends payable39354237423843
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities132113497101
Asset retirement obligation2555566
Total current liabilities:567557614671755754740
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,243408934934 1,3061,354
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities3,202368934934 1,3061,354
Operating lease, liability4140  
Liabilities, other than long-term debt3142941,0921,0627381,1211,101
Deferred compensation liability, classified64586275688787
Asset retirement obligations249235316312 291296
Deferred tax liabilities, net712672667732708
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities101331210
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities1423,4362,9062,9064,1562,8682,868
Total noncurrent liabilities:3,6984,1394,9324,9024,8945,2955,322
Total liabilities:4,2654,6965,5465,5725,6496,0496,062
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent2,3474,1584,1824,0634,0595,8175,764
Common stock3333222
Treasury stock, value(7)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Additional paid in capital5,6605,6535,6455,6355,6285,6175,608
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(1)(0)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(3,307)(1,497)(1,464)(1,574)(1,570)199155
Total stockholders' equity:2,3474,1584,1824,0634,0595,8175,764
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:6,6128,8549,7289,6359,70811,86611,826

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
Revenues6066228517481,073811656
Revenue, net759
Cost of revenue(562)(592)(628)(673)(678)(680)(694)
Cost of goods and services sold(47)(80)(101)(132)(222)(116)(408)
Gross profit:433122375394131(38)
Operating expenses(2,348)(105)(68)(68)(2,228)(58)(70)
Operating income (loss):(2,304)(75)1557(1,833)73(108)
Interest and debt expense(42)(44)(52)(52)(49)(55)(54)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(2,346)(119)104(44)(1,882)18(162)
Income tax expense (benefit)49947(40)(6)69(24)29
Net income (loss):(1,847)(72)63(50)(1,814)(6)(134)
Other undisclosed net income attributable to parent42445252495554
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:(1,805)(28)1151(1,764)49(80)
Other undisclosed net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic1(0)(2)(0)(0)(1)(0)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, basic:(1,804)(28)1141(1,764)48(80)
Dilutive securities, effect on basic earnings per share  0  0 
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, diluted(0)      
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(1,804)(28)1141(1,764)48(80)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
3/31/2019
Q1
12/31/2018
Q4
9/30/2018
Q3
6/30/2018
Q2
Net income (loss):(1,847)(72)63(50)(1,814)(6)(134)
Other comprehensive income (loss)(0)000000
Comprehensive income (loss):(1,847)(72)64(50)(1,813)(6)(134)
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent42445252495554
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(1,806)(28)1151(1,764)49(80)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: