Safehold Inc. (SAFE) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 1114 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS
NEW YORK, NY 10036
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 6798 - Real Estate Investment Trusts (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
Q1
12/31/2025
Q4
9/30/2025
Q3
6/30/2025
Q2
3/31/2025
Q1
12/31/2024
Q4
9/30/2024
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments21,70512,12313,90717,2968,34615,579
Cash and cash equivalent21,70512,12313,90717,2968,34615,579
Deferred costs12,21110,2009,77614,04712,27811,488
Total current assets:33,91622,32323,68331,34320,62427,067
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset26,08527,27327,46128,59429,70730,801
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization461526540598647718
Long-term investments and receivables280,850272,890261,107245,958250,034246,310
Long-term investments280,850272,890261,107245,958250,034246,310
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization204,016205,399206,782207,350208,731210,399
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization204,016205,399206,782207,350208,731210,399
Deferred income tax assets3,5163,8933,6694,3455,2226,706
Total noncurrent assets:514,928509,981499,559486,845494,341494,934
Other undisclosed assets6,700,4316,615,7426,539,9166,411,1676,384,4146,292,919
TOTAL ASSETS:7,249,2757,148,0467,063,1586,929,3556,899,3796,814,920
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Noncurrent Liabilities
Other undisclosed liabilities4,809,3964,726,7554,659,0914,548,1794,525,3524,497,404
Total liabilities:4,809,3964,726,7554,659,0914,548,1794,525,3524,497,404
Temporary equity, including noncontrolling interest      
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent2,408,3112,390,2632,373,3922,350,8322,344,0182,287,820
Common stock717717717717714714
Additional paid in capital2,199,2652,197,8202,196,7592,195,7212,191,8402,190,240
Accumulated other comprehensive income42,59241,05241,73035,36048,9927,691
Retained earnings165,737150,674134,186119,034102,47289,175
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest31,56831,02830,67530,34430,00929,696
Total equity:2,439,8792,421,2912,404,0672,381,1762,374,0272,317,516
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:7,249,2757,148,0467,063,1586,929,3556,899,3796,814,920

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
Q1
12/31/2025
Q4
9/30/2025
Q3
6/30/2025
Q2
3/31/2025
Q1
12/31/2024
Q4
9/30/2024
Q3
Revenues97,87196,16293,84297,67791,87290,705
Sales-type lease, interest income73,34272,42970,64269,66468,67767,120
Operating lease, lease income16,99116,99316,70621,38216,71716,650
Cost of revenue(54,778)(56,103)(54,842)(56,048)(52,864)(59,231)
Gross profit:43,09340,05939,00041,62939,00831,474
Operating expenses(16,294)(15,180)(15,081)(16,328)(16,383)(15,600)
Other operating expense, net
(Other Expenses)
(62)(1,184)(346)(2,168)(422)(1,111)
Other undisclosed operating income621,1843462,1684221,111
Operating income:26,79924,87923,91925,30122,62515,874
Interest and debt expense      (49,961)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes (2,224)   147,699 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:24,57524,87923,91925,301170,324(34,087)
Income from equity method investments4,3314,6544,9124,9924,8574,739
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes     (147,699)49,961
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:28,90629,53328,83130,29327,48220,613
Income tax expense(973)(215)(862)(883)(1,404)(660)
Net income:27,93329,31827,96929,41026,07819,953
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(57)(36)(22)(46)(39)(622)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:27,87629,28227,94729,36426,03919,331

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
Q1
12/31/2025
Q4
9/30/2025
Q3
6/30/2025
Q2
3/31/2025
Q1
12/31/2024
Q4
9/30/2024
Q3
Net income:27,93329,31827,96929,41026,07819,953
Other comprehensive income (loss)1,540(678)6,370(13,632)41,301(30,548)
Comprehensive income (loss):29,47328,64034,33915,77867,379(10,595)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(57)(36)(22)(46)(39)(622)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:29,41628,60434,31715,73267,340(11,217)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: