Saia, Inc. (SAIA) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 11465 JOHNS CREEK PARKWAY
JOHNS CREEK, GA 30097
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4213 - Trucking, Except Local (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1072502520
Cash and cash equivalents1072502520
Receivables277217204183174142140
Prepaid expense20201921   
Other current assets131097755
Other undisclosed current assets    181714
Total current assets:416272232213204166159
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset108114104
Property, plant and equipment1,2801,1361,053893736604539
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)19202123242527
Goodwill12121212121212
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)78911121315
Other noncurrent assets22755444
Total noncurrent assets:1,4291,2771,183920764634570
TOTAL ASSETS:1,8451,5491,4161,134968800729
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities242194170168133110109
Accounts payable114898479584555
Accrued liabilities55503741363327
Employee-related liabilities73555048403228
Debt19211918141712
Other liabilities39413323201819
Other undisclosed current liabilities222019    
Total current liabilities:321276241209167145141
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation  86   40
Capital lease obligations   40
Operating lease, liability  86
Liabilities, other than long-term debt304312359229218172160
Other liabilities304312359229218172160
Total noncurrent liabilities:304312445229218172200
Total liabilities:625587687438385317341
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:1,220961815696583483428
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital275268261255246238231
Retained earnings950697558444340248200
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(4)(3)(4)(3)(3)(3)(3)
Total stockholders' equity:1,220961815696583483428
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity  (86)   (40)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,8451,5491,4161,134968800729

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Revenues2,2891,8221,7871,6541,3791,2181,221
Revenue, net1,3791,2181,221
Cost of revenue(1,904)(1,593)(1,588)(1,482)(43)(40)(27)
Cost of goods and services sold(120)(106)(97)(89)(43)(40)(27)
Gross profit:3842301991721,3351,1791,194
Operating expenses(49)(49)(47)(31)(1,284)(1,139)(1,131)
Other undisclosed operating income    434027
Operating income:335180153141957990
Nonoperating expense(2)(4)(6)(5)(5)(4)(4)
Other nonoperating income1110000
Interest and debt expense(3)(5)(7)(5)(5)(4)(4)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:330171140130857182
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes3575544
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:333176147136907586
Income tax expense (benefit)(80)(38)(33)(31)1(27)(31)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:253138114105914855

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
12/31/2020
12/31/2019
12/31/2018
12/31/2017
12/31/2016
12/31/2015
Net income:253138114105914855
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:253138114105914855

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: