Saia, Inc. (SAIA) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 11465 JOHNS CREEK PARKWAY
JOHNS CREEK, GA 30097
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 4213 - Trucking, Except Local (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
Q4
9/30/2021
Q3
6/30/2021
Q2
3/31/2021
Q1
12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1071225353252529
Cash and cash equivalents1071225353252529
Receivables277296263243217227206
Prepaid expense20   20  
Other current assets13   10  
Other undisclosed current assets 333852 2834
Total current assets:416451354348272280270
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset108105106112114117122
Property, plant and equipment1,2801,2021,1571,1221,1361,1411,119
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill), including:19192020202121
Goodwill12   12  
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)7   8  
Other undisclosed intangible assets, net (including goodwill) 192020 2121
Other noncurrent assets2212119767
Total noncurrent assets:1,4291,3391,2941,2621,2771,2861,269
TOTAL ASSETS:1,8451,7891,6471,6111,5491,5661,538
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities242261214218194196176
Accounts payable114141100122899782
Accrued liabilities55434947504440
Employee-related liabilities73786549555555
Debt19202221212120
Other liabilities39372948414033
Other undisclosed current liabilities22202020202019
Total current liabilities:321339285307276276248
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation      105
Operating lease, liability      105
Liabilities, other than long-term debt304306299306312372415
Other liabilities304306299306312372415
Total noncurrent liabilities:304306299306312372520
Total liabilities:625645584613587647768
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:1,2201,1451,063998961918875
Common stock0000000
Additional paid in capital275273271267268267265
Retained earnings950876796734697656615
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(4)(4)(4)(4)(3)(5)(5)
Total stockholders' equity:1,2201,1451,063998961918875
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity      (105)
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,8451,7891,6471,6111,5491,5661,538

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
Q4
9/30/2021
Q3
6/30/2021
Q2
3/31/2021
Q1
12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
Revenues617616571484476481418
Cost of revenue(466)(514)(488)(436)(375)(426)(382)
Gross profit:15110283491025536
Operating expenses(53)400(51)0(0)
Operating income:971068349515536
Nonoperating expense(0)(1)(0)(1)(0)(1)(1)
Other nonoperating income (expense)0(0)00101
Interest and debt expense(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(1)(2)
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:961058247495333
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes1111112
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:971058348505435
Income tax expense(23)(26)(20)(11)(10)(13)(6)
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:74806237404228

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2021
Q4
9/30/2021
Q3
6/30/2021
Q2
3/31/2021
Q1
12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
Net income:74806237404228
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:74806237404228

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: