Scientific Industries Inc (SCND) financial statements (2022 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 70 ORVILLE DR
BOHEMIA, NY 11716
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End June 30
SIC 3826 - Laboratory Analytical Instruments (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
Q2
9/30/2021
Q1
6/30/2021
Q4
3/31/2021
Q3
12/31/2020
Q2
9/30/2020
Q1
6/30/2020
Q4
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments4,2975,2699,6756281,1113,3567,560
Cash and cash equivalents4,2975,2699,6756281,1113,3567,560
Receivables1,3451,4931,2951,8231,5551,1711,064
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings3,6153,0952,9772,8852,6392,9412,885
Inventory3,6153,0952,9772,8852,6392,9412,885
Disposal group, including discontinued operation115655125   
Other undisclosed current assets7,5207,5544,4295,7256,4344,484779
Total current assets:16,78717,46718,43111,18411,73911,95212,287
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset1,511631665716765827803
Property, plant and equipment523435413384311325280
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)9,0967,2016,953379385834834
Goodwill4,3954,3954,395257257705705
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)4,7012,8062,558122128129129
Other noncurrent assets63545448585856
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets8732,4262,4901,189811598537
Total noncurrent assets:12,06510,74810,5752,7162,3302,6422,510
TOTAL ASSETS:28,85328,21429,00613,90014,07014,59414,797
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,5161,1631,0879349621,0701,154
Accounts payable915621454477584532355
Accrued liabilities602543634456378538800
Debt158 32261478967343
Due to related parties 440     
Disposal group, including discontinued operation13263764152  
Business combination, contingent consideration, liability 90(90)1969898 
Other undisclosed current liabilities27627493150128244991
Total current liabilities:1,9641,9942,2871,8592,1282,0852,188
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation1,399469461735711743641
Operating lease, liability1,399469461735711743641
Liabilities, other than long-term debt  1130247247 
Other liabilities  11    
Business combination, contingent consideration, liability   30247247 
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities(1,399)(446)23434  (394)
Total noncurrent liabilities:1,3994934951,199958990247
Total liabilities:3,3632,4872,7823,0583,0873,0753,076
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent25,49025,72826,22510,84210,98311,51911,721
Common stock324324324144144144144
Treasury stock, value(52)(52)(52)(52)(52)(52)(52)
Additional paid in capital27,88027,28926,61410,0418,7468,6708,608
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)9427(9)    
Retained earnings (accumulated deficit)(2,756)(1,860)(651)7102,1462,7583,021
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity5252     
Total stockholders' equity:25,54225,78026,22510,84210,98311,51911,721
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity(52)(52)     
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:28,85328,21429,00613,90014,07014,59414,797

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
Q2
9/30/2021
Q1
6/30/2021
Q4
3/31/2021
Q3
12/31/2020
Q2
9/30/2020
Q1
6/30/2020
Q4
Revenues2,9042,8552,5302,5092,7172,1561,916
Other income497      
Cost of revenue(1,495)(1,341)(1,380)(1,146)(1,311)(1,147)(1,238)
Gross profit:1,4091,5141,1501,3631,4061,010678
Operating expenses(3,254)(3,038)(3,560)(3,222)(1,646)(1,346)(1,394)
Other undisclosed operating loss      (1)
Operating loss:(1,845)(1,524)(2,410)(1,859)(239)(336)(717)
Nonoperating income (expense)524 (583)29541259
Other nonoperating income   61812 
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes  (531)    
Loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(1,321)(1,524)(3,524)(1,830)(186)(324)(658)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes2,643(8)1,674   (32)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:1,321(1,532)(1,850)(1,830)(186)(324)(691)
Income tax expense (benefit)415323(472)3784861355
Income (loss) from continuing operations:1,736(1,210)(2,322)(1,452)(138)(263)(336)
Income (loss) from discontinued operations 11616(474)  
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:1,736(1,209)(2,306)(1,436)(613)(263)(336)
Other undisclosed net income 1,614     
Net income (loss):1,736405(2,306)(1,436)(613)(263)(336)
Other undisclosed net income (loss) attributable to parent(2,633)(1,614)945    
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(897)(1,209)(1,361)(1,436)(613)(263)(336)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2021
Q2
9/30/2021
Q1
6/30/2021
Q4
3/31/2021
Q3
12/31/2020
Q2
9/30/2020
Q1
6/30/2020
Q4
Net income (loss):1,736405(2,306)(1,436)(613)(263)(336)
Other comprehensive income7034     
Other undisclosed comprehensive loss  (9)    
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:1,806440(2,315)(1,436)(613)(263)(336)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: