Star Group L.P. (SGU) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 9 WEST BROAD STREET
STAMFORD, CT 06902
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End September 30
Industry (SIC) 599 - Retail Stores, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
Q2
12/31/2025
Q1
9/30/2025
Q4
6/30/2025
Q3
3/31/2025
Q2
12/31/2024
Q1
9/30/2024
Q4
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments19,85724,68328,08218,50248,792117,335
Cash and cash equivalent19,85724,68328,08218,50248,792117,335
Receivables198,210102,119129,267216,542176,27994,981
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings69,55947,02243,36665,94168,26941,587
Inventory69,55947,02243,36665,94168,26941,587
Derivative instruments and hedges, assets 790  51 
Asset, held-for-sale, not part of disposal group   1,037   
Other undisclosed current assets37,19032,66731,74329,82237,56627,566
Total current assets:324,816207,281233,495330,807330,957281,469
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset97,50893,26490,39192,34491,02391,141
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization127,729128,605127,024127,970104,627104,534
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization413,449418,242423,441419,035371,079374,541
Goodwill293,350293,350293,350292,457276,074275,829
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization120,099124,892130,091126,57895,00598,712
Restricted cash and investments250250250250250250
Other noncurrent assets11,28011,50011,86012,56413,13212,825
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets78,99778,18977,33876,49675,68474,851
Total noncurrent assets:729,213730,050730,304728,659655,795658,142
TOTAL ASSETS:1,054,029937,331963,7991,059,466986,752939,611
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities181,834153,164163,680199,732172,224147,864
Accounts payable54,55133,66730,51745,27748,23431,547
Accrued liabilities127,283119,497133,163154,455123,990116,317
Deferred revenue77,99466,92767,50075,73279,56866,424
Debt21,00021,00021,00021,00021,00021,000
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities 8,3881,3981,6041,6297,04113,971
Other undisclosed current liabilities152,509106,74477,68688,002117,120124,537
Total current liabilities:441,725349,233331,470386,095396,953373,796
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation161,938167,118172,297177,494182,670187,811
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities161,938167,118172,297177,494182,670187,811
Liabilities, other than long-term debt128,519124,200122,464125,296116,087114,111
Deferred income tax liabilities32,06430,82332,63333,58924,96021,922
Other liabilities16,21616,17116,24416,00715,85216,273
Operating lease, liability80,23977,20673,58775,70075,27575,916
Total noncurrent liabilities:290,457291,318294,761302,790298,757301,922
Total liabilities:732,182640,551626,231688,885695,710675,718
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent(11,061)(11,348)(11,438)(11,682)(11,711)(12,451)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(11,061)(11,348)(11,438)(11,682)(11,711)(12,451)
Total equity:(11,061)(11,348)(11,438)(11,682)(11,711)(12,451)
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity332,908308,128349,006382,263302,753276,344
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,054,029937,331963,7991,059,466986,752939,611

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
Q2
12/31/2025
Q1
9/30/2025
Q4
6/30/2025
Q3
3/31/2025
Q2
12/31/2024
Q1
9/30/2024
Q4
Revenues539,256247,692305,618743,045488,063240,331
Cost of revenue  6,593  (182)6,945
Provision for loan, lease, and other losses     (182) 
Other undisclosed gross profit  (1,221,552)   (1,264,275)
Gross profit:539,256(967,267)305,618743,045487,881(1,016,999)
Operating expenses(117,530)(93,511)(98,213)(133,114)(106,510)(81,521)
Other undisclosed operating income (loss)(367,488)1,019,835(226,582)(484,559)(332,152)1,049,961
Operating income (loss):54,238(40,943)(19,177)125,37249,219(48,559)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes  (11,569)   (12,548)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:54,238(52,512)(19,177)125,37249,219(61,107)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes(4,081)11,918(3,913)(4,694)(3,311)10,465
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:50,157(40,594)(23,090)120,67845,908(50,642)
Income tax expense (benefit)(14,367)11,9236,461(34,767)(13,024)15,556
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:35,790(28,671)(16,629)85,91132,884(35,086)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
Q2
12/31/2025
Q1
9/30/2025
Q4
6/30/2025
Q3
3/31/2025
Q2
12/31/2024
Q1
9/30/2024
Q4
Net income (loss):35,790(28,671)(16,629)85,91132,884(35,086)
Other comprehensive income (loss)2879024429740(166)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:36,077(28,581)(16,385)85,94033,624(35,252)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: