SEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. (SMHI) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 12121 WICKCHESTER LANE
HOUSTON, TX 77079
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 4412 - Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments68,93459,49167,45539,96337,61932,666
Cash and cash equivalent68,93459,49167,45539,96337,61932,666
Receivables68,48779,40275,76062,60462,90088,637
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings2,1962,7601,6092,123928576
Inventory2,1962,7601,6092,123928576
Disposal group, including discontinued operation10,81210,9435006,750 50,235
Other undisclosed current assets29,35521,05519,36221,1367,3316,582
Total current assets:179,784173,651164,686132,576108,778178,696
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset, after accumulated amortization1936376,813100129
Operating lease, right-of-use asset9823,4364,2916,2066,6087,134
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization475,023544,870605,044665,016723,518753,662
Long-term investments and receivables2,9383,5414,1253,02471,72775,308
Long-term investments2,9383,5414,1253,02471,72775,308
Other noncurrent assets1,8551,5772,1531,9951,7712,734
Total noncurrent assets:480,817553,460615,650683,054803,724838,967
TOTAL ASSETS:660,601727,111780,336815,630912,5021,017,663
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities, including:29,99639,64427,56237,95428,41929,967
Interest and dividends payable✕✕✕✕✕2,2731,664
Employee-related liabilities✕✕✕✕✕3,7111,744
Accounts payable21,26829,236    
Accrued liabilities8,72810,40810,12210,2083,9343,249
Other undisclosed accounts payable and accrued liabilities   17,44027,74618,50123,310
Deferred revenue1,0962,5346872,3331,6064,452
Debt30,01227,51728,40061,98031,63532,413
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities  464  1,8314,591
Disposal group, including discontinued operation      30,927
Other liabilities6,3505,4866,2533,5806,5584,439
Due to related parties✕✕✕✕264274 
Other undisclosed current liabilities3,2759,39714,18415,31414,34225,015
Total current liabilities:70,72985,04277,086121,42584,665131,804
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation304,652317,359287,550266,900337,723444,960
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities304,644317,339287,544260,119332,762440,510
Finance lease, liability82066,78176105
Liabilities, other than long-term debt20,54826,38841,47648,15943,57339,063
Deferred income tax liabilities19,37622,03735,71840,77940,68235,822
Other liabilities5651,3692,2292,6412,8913,239
Operating lease, liability6072,9823,5294,7394,8854,345
Derivative instruments and hedges, liabilities      2
Total noncurrent liabilities:325,200343,747329,026315,059381,296484,023
Total liabilities:395,929428,789406,112436,484465,961615,827
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent264,351298,001373,903378,825446,221401,517
Common stock280287280272262235
Treasury stock, value(9,691)(8,110)(4,221)(1,852)(1,120)(848)
Additional paid in capital471,862479,283472,692466,669461,931451,179
Accumulated other comprehensive income10,3447,1417,5776,8478,0552,790
Accumulated deficit(208,444)(180,600)(102,425)(93,111)(22,907)(51,839)
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest321321321321320319
Total equity:264,672298,322374,224379,146446,541401,836
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:660,601727,111780,336815,630912,5021,017,663

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues227,832271,361279,511217,325170,941141,837
Cost of revenue(230,045)(53,306)(56,569)(59,826)(63,480)(64,692)
Other undisclosed gross profit48,273(143,946)(103,081)(112,159)(63,926)(26,453)
Gross profit:46,06074,109119,86145,34043,53550,692
Operating expenses(47,483)(241,965)(208,833)(212,896)(165,045)(131,196)
Other undisclosed operating income15,139157,427124,490113,55784,3628,865
Operating income (loss):13,716(10,429)35,518(53,999)(37,148)(71,639)
Nonoperating income (expense)(32,781)(72,618)(39,589)(16,079)43,775(26,468)
Investment income, nonoperating2,0128602,052 1,6935,583
Interest and debt expense(36,050)(31,923)(2,004)10,42961,994(30,691)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes36,05031,9232,004(10,429)(61,994)30,691
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(19,065)(83,047)(4,071)(70,078)6,627(98,107)
Income (loss) from equity method investments1,7312,3083,5567,01115,078(8,163)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(17,334)(80,739)(515)(63,067)21,705(106,270)
Income tax expense (benefit)(10,510)2,615(8,799)(8,582)(11,493)22,924
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations     22,925166,692
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(27,844)(78,124)(9,314)(71,649)33,13783,346
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕56,06283,710
Income from discontinued operations     22,925364
Other undisclosed net loss     (22,925)(166,692)
Net income (loss):(27,844)(78,124)(9,314)(71,649)33,137(82,982)
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest    (1)(1)4,067
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:(27,844)(78,124)(9,314)(71,650)33,136(78,915)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income (loss):(27,844)(78,124)(9,314)(71,649)33,137(82,982)
Other comprehensive income (loss)3,203(436)730(1,208)5,2651,242
Comprehensive income (loss):(24,641)(78,560)(8,584)(72,857)38,402(81,740)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest    (1)(1)4,067
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:(24,641)(78,560)(8,584)(72,858)38,401(77,673)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: