SpartanNash Company (SPTN) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 850 76TH ST SW
GRAND RAPIDS, MI 49518
State of Incorp. MI
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 5141 - Groceries, General Line (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
4/30/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments20273521242320
Cash and cash equivalents20273521242320
Receivables358387374418345374363
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings542586552517537595573
Inventory542586552517537595573
Disposal group, including discontinued operation23222225314 
Other undisclosed current assets72737568595243
Total current assets:1,0151,0961,0591,0489971,049998
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset289269267268269273 
Property, plant and equipment577562563585616618620
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)297300308310311309310
Goodwill181181181181181181181
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)116119127129130128129
Other noncurrent assets9995100103838689
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      274
Total noncurrent assets:1,2631,2261,2381,2661,2791,2861,293
TOTAL ASSETS:2,2772,3222,2972,3142,2762,3352,292
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities639646628630516562508
Accounts payable465501489509405457407
Accrued liabilities60535550514648
Employee-related liabilities114918472605953
Debt5 4343647 
Self insurance reserve10   11  
Other undisclosed current liabilities36495632259
Total current liabilities:690695677679565611568
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation, including:481262261265682306 
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities7   9  
Finance lease, liability40   4132 
Operating lease, liability279262261265267274 
Other undisclosed long-term debt and lease obligation156   366  
Liabilities, other than long-term debt991019793363175
Deferred tax liabilities, net43
Deferred income tax liabilities46535863   
Other liabilities47483930303132
Self insurance reserve7   6  
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities272541552591304697961
Total noncurrent liabilities:8539049109491,0231,0341,037
Total liabilities:1,5421,5981,5871,6291,5881,6451,604
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent735723709686688689688
Common stock492485483482490490489
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(2)(1)(2)(2)(2)(1)(9)
Retained earnings246240227206199200208
Total stockholders' equity:735723709686688689688
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,2772,3222,2972,3142,2762,3352,292

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
4/30/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Revenues2,2472,0612,1842,8561,9982,0001,996
Cost of revenue(1,909)(1,736)(1,846)(2,433)(1,711)(1,709)(1,707)
Gross profit:338325338424287290289
Operating expenses(321)(296)(304)(402)(275)(275)(282)
Operating income:1729342212167
Nonoperating expense(3)(3)(4)(7)(6)(18)(17)
Other nonoperating income (expense)(1)000000
Interest and debt expense(4)(4)(4)(8) (0)(9)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:10222785(2)(18)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes4448 09
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:142630155(2)(10)
Income tax expense (benefit)(2)(6)(2)(0)023
Income (loss) from continuing operations:122028155(0)(7)
Loss from discontinued operations    (0)(0)(0)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:122028155(0)(7)

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
4/30/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Net income (loss):122028155(0)(7)
Other comprehensive income (loss)(1)000(1)119
Comprehensive income:112028164102
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent0(0)(0)(0)0(3)(2)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:1120281558(0)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: