Strata Skin Sciences Inc. (SSKN) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 5 WALNUT GROVE DRIVE
HORSHAM, PA 19044
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 3841 - Surgical and Medical Instruments and Apparatus (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
Q1
12/31/2023
Q4
9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments6,7847,1319,0342,8255,4347,454
Cash and cash equivalents6,7847,1319,0342,8255,4347,454
Restricted cash and investments1,3341,3341,3611,3611,3611,361
Receivables4,4404,8024,4013,9404,4713,655
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings2,6736,1255,9215,6955,5475,662
Inventory2,6736,1255,9215,6955,5475,662
Other undisclosed current assets312330528691691621
Total current assets:15,54319,72221,24514,51217,50418,753
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset626718807870975836
Property, plant and equipment11,7788,2568,3198,1827,4986,566
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)13,83818,42624,76225,47726,19726,913
Goodwill6,5198,8038,8038,8038,8038,803
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)7,3199,62315,95916,67417,39418,110
Other noncurrent assets23171718298167
Total noncurrent assets:26,47327,47133,95934,61134,76834,482
TOTAL ASSETS:42,01647,19355,20449,12352,27253,235
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities9,6499,05810,6119,6489,98015,565
Taxes payable3,742
Employee-related liabilities1,379
Accounts payable3,3433,1573,8803,0993,4254,369
Accrued liabilities6,3065,9016,7316,5496,5556,075
Deferred revenue2,1202,3852,4362,5482,7782,968
Other undisclosed current liabilities4055821,073862668(4,375)
Total current liabilities:12,17412,02514,12013,05813,42614,158
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation15,04415,01614,9877,5177,4768,109
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities15,04415,01614,9877,5177,4767,435
Liabilities, other than long-term debt9461,2061,2891,1011,187491
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1231141067771 
Deferred revenue400504490229200225
Deferred income tax liabilities186306306306306266
Operating lease, liability237282387489610674
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities1,1642,7537,8998,1268,3528,677
Total noncurrent liabilities:17,15418,97524,17516,74417,01517,277
Total liabilities:29,32831,00038,29529,80230,44131,435
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent12,68816,19316,90919,32121,83121,800
Common stock353535353535
Additional paid in capital250,711250,422250,085249,349249,024248,833
Accumulated deficit(238,058)(234,264)(233,211)(230,063)(227,228)(227,068)
Total equity:12,68816,19316,90919,32121,83121,800
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:42,01647,19355,20449,12352,27253,235

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
Q1
12/31/2023
Q4
9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
Revenues8,6898,8528,2507,56710,6029,413
Cost of revenue(3,888)(3,898)(3,932)(3,179)(3,754)(3,614)
Gross profit:4,8014,9544,3184,3886,8485,799
Operating expenses(8,242)(5,569)(6,280)(6,974)(6,714)(6,585)
Operating income (loss):(3,441)(615)(1,962)(2,586)134(786)
Nonoperating expense(445)(438)(1,186)(249)(231)(209)
Investment income, nonoperating839021374435
Interest and debt expense (528)(909)(286)(275)(244)
Loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(3,886)(1,581)(4,057)(3,121)(372)(1,239)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes 909   275244
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes:(2,977)(1,581)(4,057)(3,121)(97)(995)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations 92   (63) 
Loss from continuing operations:(2,885)(1,581)(4,057)(3,121)(160)(995)
Loss before gain (loss) on sale of properties:(995)
Net loss:(2,885)(1,581)(4,057)(3,121)(160)(995)
Other undisclosed net income (loss) attributable to parent(909)528909286  
Net loss available to common stockholders, diluted:(3,794)(1,053)(3,148)(2,835)(160)(995)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2024
Q1
12/31/2023
Q4
9/30/2023
Q3
6/30/2023
Q2
3/31/2023
Q1
12/31/2022
Q4
9/30/2022
Q3
Net loss:(2,885)(1,581)(4,057)(3,121)(160)(995)
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to parent:(2,885)(1,581)(4,057)(3,121)(160)(995)

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: