Shutterstock, Inc. (SSTK) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 350 FIFTH AVENUE
NEW YORK, NY 10118
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 7374 - Computer Processing and Data Preparation and Processing Services (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments178,244111,251100,490115,154314,017428,574
Cash and cash equivalent178,244111,251100,490115,154314,017428,574
Receivables112,62695,22591,13967,24947,70743,846
Other undisclosed current assets47,76949,482100,94433,26826,49116,650
Total current assets:338,639255,958292,573215,671388,215489,070
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset9,77013,95615,39517,59334,57039,552
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization62,55366,40064,30054,54848,07450,906
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization790,287818,145567,721555,007343,638115,178
Goodwill574,614569,668383,325381,920219,81689,413
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization215,673248,477184,396173,087123,82225,765
Deferred income tax assets61,28970,98224,87416,53310,51213,566
Other noncurrent assets93,39883,71571,15221,83226,70121,372
Total noncurrent assets:1,017,2971,053,198743,442665,513463,495240,574
TOTAL ASSETS:1,355,9361,309,1561,036,015881,184851,710729,644
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities143,850135,864140,55196,570109,62170,351
Accounts payable13,8989,2219,1087,18310,0922,442
Accrued liabilities129,952126,643131,44389,38799,52967,909
Deferred revenue212,984225,489203,463187,070180,979149,843
Debt158,110158,10630,00050,000  
Other liabilities19,29524,75123,51311,44514,18010,399
Other undisclosed current liabilities94,16381,07654,85938,64929,00426,336
Total current liabilities:628,402625,286452,386383,734333,784256,929
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation116,639119,598  36,96641,620
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities116,639119,598    
Liabilities, other than long-term debt29,85745,92256,53549,96812,4789,170
Deferred income tax liabilities1,1342,1744,1824,4652,781 
Other liabilities11,47620,38322,9499,8929,6979,170
Operating lease, liability17,24723,36529,40435,61136,96641,620
Total noncurrent liabilities:146,496165,52056,53549,96849,44450,790
Total liabilities:774,898790,806508,921433,702383,228307,719
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent581,038518,350527,094447,482468,482421,925
Common stock410403399396392389
Treasury stock, value(269,804)(269,804)(228,213)(200,008)(127,196)(100,027)
Additional paid in capital520,018468,390424,229391,482376,537360,939
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(4,754)(16,841)(11,974)(15,439)(10,788)(7,681)
Retained earnings335,168336,202342,653271,051229,537168,305
Total equity:581,038518,350527,094447,482468,482421,925
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,355,9361,309,1561,036,015881,184851,710729,644

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues989,925935,262874,587827,826773,415666,686
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Product and Service Sold)
(406,846)(396,297)(352,630)(314,306)(277,659)(259,573)
Gross profit:583,079538,965521,957513,520495,756407,113
Operating expenses(508,020)(470,257)(453,557)(419,896)(387,650)(321,847)
Operating income:75,05968,70868,40093,624108,10685,266
Nonoperating income (expense)17,0984,401879(2,587)(3,370)4,257
Gain (loss), foreign currency transaction, before tax   879(1,338)(3,303)3,067
Other nonoperating income (expense)17,0984,401 87(204) 
Interest and debt expense(16,826)(10,561)    
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:75,33162,54869,27991,037104,73689,523
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes   53,189   
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:75,33162,548122,46891,037104,73689,523
Income tax expense(29,835)(26,616)(12,199)(14,934)(12,853)(17,757)
Income (loss) from continuing operations:45,49635,932110,26976,10391,88371,766
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕91,88371,766
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:45,49635,932110,26976,10391,88371,766

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income (loss):45,49635,932110,26976,10391,88371,766
Comprehensive income (loss):45,49635,932110,26976,10391,88371,766
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent12,087(4,867)3,465(4,651)(3,107)(1,461)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:57,58331,065113,73471,45288,77670,305

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios