Safeway Inc (SWY) Financial Statements (2024 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 5918 STONERIDGE MALL RD
PLEASANTON, CA 94588
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 5411 - Grocery Stores (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2014
Q4
8/31/2014
Q3
5/31/2014
Q2
3/31/2014
Q1
12/31/2013
Q4
8/31/2013
Q3
5/31/2013
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1,3492,2332,6914,647413441
Cash and cash equivalents1,3492,2332,6914,647413441
Receivables3343306061,211557612
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings   (58)
Inventory   (58)  
Prepaid expense and other current assets393
Assets held-for-sale62801081441,8411,770
Income taxes receivable257   
Deferred tax assets    52  
Other undisclosed current assets2,5372,7162,8822,4672,8392,456
Total current assets:4,5395,3586,2868,4645,6505,672
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment7,3097,3557,4847,5387,7327,861
Long-term investments and receivables206203201196202199
Long-term investments206203201196202199
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)331331465465374374
Goodwill331331465465374374
Other noncurrent assets416462589558450 
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets449
Deferred tax assets, net   55  
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets   (55)  
Total noncurrent assets:8,2628,3508,7388,7568,7588,882
TOTAL ASSETS:12,80113,70915,02417,22014,40814,555
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities2,2552,1102,6454,9312,6302,652
Taxes payable    1,135  
Employee-related liabilities363353345419355375
Accounts payable1,8921,7572,3003,3762,2752,277
Debt753147133871,3401,088
Self insurance reserve   109  
Deferred tax liabilities    142157
Other undisclosed current liabilities5685955394301,2271,234
Total current liabilities:2,8973,0193,8985,8565,3385,131
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation2,7433,5003,7383,8914,2284,606
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities2,3553,1153,3533,5153,8444,231
Capital lease obligations388385384376384375
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,6131,6141,6241,9211,6121,615
Pension and other postretirement defined benefit plans, liabilities459456452451682678
Deferred tax liabilities, net     203193
Other liabilities1,1541,1581,1731,146728744
Self insurance reserve   324  
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities   (324)  
Total noncurrent liabilities:4,3565,1145,3625,4885,8416,220
Total liabilities:7,2538,1339,25911,34411,17911,352
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent5,5485,5755,7085,8203,1993,174
Common stock222266
Treasury stock, value(491)(490)(489)(481)(9,130)(9,130)
Additional paid in capital2,0222,0102,0141,9824,7644,724
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(243)(251)(261)(271)(80)(73)
Retained earnings4,2584,3054,4434,5877,6397,647
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest   56563029
Total equity:5,5485,5755,7645,8753,2293,203
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:12,80113,70915,02417,22014,40814,555

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2014
Q4
8/31/2014
Q3
5/31/2014
Q2
3/31/2014
Q1
12/31/2013
Q4
8/31/2013
Q3
5/31/2013
Q2
Revenues
(Revenue, Net)
8,3088,3078,26110,3148,6228,696
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(6,133)(6,168)(6,101)(7,584)(6,397)(6,415)
Gross profit:2,1752,1402,1602,7302,2252,281
Operating expenses(2,080)(2,015)(2,106)(2,421)(2,144)(2,143)
Operating income:941245531081138
Nonoperating income (expense)354(139)(55)517
Gain (loss), foreign currency transaction, before tax (4)45(153)   
Other nonoperating income 7814 517
Interest and debt expense(129)(52)(51)(91)(64)(64)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:(32)126(136)1642391
Income from equity method investments  53  
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes  (5)   
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:(32)126(136)1682391
Income tax expense (benefit)11(45)53(60)(5)(32)
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations   7  
Income (loss) from continuing operations:(21)81(83)1151958
Income (loss) before gain (loss) on sale of properties:1096(99)3,328669
Income (loss) from discontinued operations3115(16)3,21348(49)
Net income (loss):1096(99)3,328669
Net income (loss) attributable to noncontrolling interest   1(14)(1)(0)
Net income (loss) attributable to parent:1096(98)3,314668
Other undisclosed net loss available to common stockholders, basic(1)(2)(0)(32)(1)(1)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:994(98)3,282658

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2014
Q4
8/31/2014
Q3
5/31/2014
Q2
3/31/2014
Q1
12/31/2013
Q4
8/31/2013
Q3
5/31/2013
Q2
Net income (loss):1096(99)3,328669
Other comprehensive income (loss)  10186  
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss) 88  (8)18
Comprehensive income (loss):18104(89)3,5145927
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest   (1)1410
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent   2(28)(1)(1)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:18104(88)3,5015826

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: