TE Connectivity Ltd. (TEL) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address MUHLENSTRASSE 26
SCHAFFHAUSEN, CH-8200
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End September 30
SIC 5065 - Electronic Parts and Equipment, Not Elsewhere Classified (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q1
9/30/2020
Q4
6/30/2020
Q3
3/31/2020
Q2
12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments1,098945474796742927546
Cash and cash equivalents1,098945474796742927546
Receivables2,6402,3772,1462,4612,3382,3202,463
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings2,0661,9502,2272,0012,0031,8361,961
Inventory2,0661,9502,2272,0012,0031,8361,961
Other undisclosed current assets677512472457483471452
Total current assets:6,4815,7845,3195,7155,5665,5545,422
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment3,7683,6503,5983,5583,6593,5743,636
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)7,0006,8176,7556,7827,4487,3367,464
Goodwill5,3875,2245,1435,2355,8465,7405,800
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1,6131,5931,6121,5471,6021,5961,664
Deferred income tax assets2,1982,1782,2862,3822,3602,776 
Other noncurrent assets819813882930943454381
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets      2,845
Total noncurrent assets:13,78513,45813,52113,65214,41014,14014,326
TOTAL ASSETS:20,26619,24218,84019,36719,97619,69419,748
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities1,6291,2761,2711,3901,4331,3571,438
Accounts payable1,6291,2761,2711,3901,4331,3571,438
Debt685694691603561570602
Other liabilities1,7691,7201,7651,9661,4101,6131,654
Total current liabilities:4,0833,6903,7273,9593,4043,5403,694
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation3,5163,4523,3953,7523,4123,3953,434
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities3,5163,4523,3953,7523,4123,3953,434
Liabilities, other than long-term debt2,4612,3532,3302,2572,3561,9691,584
Deferred income tax liabilities144143161126142156 
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits1,3291,3361,3661,3591,3651,3671,094
Restructuring reserve39    1929
Other liabilities949874803772849427461
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities227252244228247220414
Total noncurrent liabilities:6,2046,0575,9696,2376,0155,5845,432
Total liabilities:10,2879,7479,69610,1969,4199,1249,126
Temporary equity, carrying amount118112     
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent9,8619,3839,0369,06610,55710,57010,622
Common stock149149149154154154154
Treasury stock, value(655)(669)(729)(1,639)(1,389)(1,337)(1,224)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(305)(445)(509)(571)(414)(503)(201)
Retained earnings10,67210,34810,12511,12212,20612,25611,893
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest  108105   
Total stockholders' equity:9,8619,3839,1449,17110,55710,57010,622
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:20,26619,24218,84019,36719,97619,69419,748

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q1
9/30/2020
Q4
6/30/2020
Q3
3/31/2020
Q2
12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
Revenues3,5223,2612,5483,1953,1683,3003,389
Cost of revenue
(Cost of Goods and Services Sold)
(2,376)(2,292)(1,841)(2,166)(2,138)(2,248)(2,279)
Gross profit:1,1469697071,0291,0301,0521,110
Operating expenses(510)(609)(321)(1,252)(367)(443)(423)
Other undisclosed operating loss(188)(13)(252)(192)(192)(165)(167)
Operating income (loss):448347134(415)471444520
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
(1) 4115 2
Interest and debt expense(15)(12)(13)(11)(12)(13)(13)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:432335125(415)464431509
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes3225664
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:435337127(410)470437513
Income tax expense (benefit)(60)(109)(185)(42)(447)(61)245
Income (loss) from continuing operations:375228(58)(452)23376758
Income (loss) from discontinued operations6217(4)3(4)(1)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:381230(41)(456)26372757

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q1
9/30/2020
Q4
6/30/2020
Q3
3/31/2020
Q2
12/31/2019
Q1
9/30/2019
Q4
6/30/2019
Q3
Net income (loss):381230(41)(456)26372757
Other comprehensive income (loss)1466865(159)89(302)(41)
Comprehensive income (loss):52729824(615)11570716
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(6)(4)(3)2   
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:52129421(613)11570716

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: