Tenneco Inc. (TEN) financial statements (2021 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 500 NORTH FIELD DRIVE
LAKE FOREST, IL 60045
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 3714 - Motor Vehicle Parts and Accessories (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments7987161,362767564389384
Cash and cash equivalents7987161,362767564389384
Restricted cash and investments 593266
Receivables2,5282,7832,1852,2422,5382,7532,847
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings1,7431,6781,6562,0011,9992,1372,207
Inventory1,7431,6781,6562,0011,9992,1372,207
Other undisclosed current assets624597632623632603550
Total current assets:5,6935,7795,8445,6365,7355,8885,994
Noncurrent Assets
Finance lease, right-of-use asset7      
Operating lease, right-of-use asset328      
Property, plant and equipment3,0572,9682,9393,0123,6273,4913,569
Long-term investments and receivables589550523517528515541
Long-term investments581541513509518505531
Accounts and financing receivable, after allowance for credit loss89108101010
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)1,7021,7211,7441,7692,1972,3802,448
Goodwill508507505505775802799
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)1,1941,2141,2391,2641,4221,5781,649
Regulated entity, other noncurrent assets82    8083
Deferred income tax assets285282818747607  
Other noncurrent assets 511527543532539560
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets109    490397
Total noncurrent assets:6,1596,0326,5516,5887,4917,4957,598
TOTAL ASSETS:11,85211,81112,39512,22413,22613,38313,592
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities3,3363,1672,3712,8333,0443,0863,116
Accounts payable2,9172,7081,9922,4432,6472,6512,725
Employee-related liabilities365370331294325378391
Taxes payable548948967257 
Debt162176222175185161170
Other liabilities1,1881,1781,0439681,0701,0421,024
Total current liabilities:4,6864,5213,6363,9764,2994,2894,310
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation5,4175,5966,6295,8375,6065,4085,508
Long-term debt, excluding current maturities5,1715,5966,6295,8375,3715,4085,508
Finance lease, liability5   1  
Operating lease, liability241   234  
Liabilities, other than long-term debt1,1901,2191,2001,1931,2511,0881,129
Deferred income tax liabilities89908884106  
Liability, pension and other postretirement and postemployment benefits1,1011,1291,1121,1091,1451,0881,129
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities300518502497255622656
Total noncurrent liabilities:6,9077,3338,3317,5277,1127,1187,293
Total liabilities:11,59311,85411,96711,50311,41111,40711,603
Temporary equity, carrying amount78637972196139145
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:(119)(401)743841,4251,6421,638
Treasury stock, value(930)(930)(930)(930)(930)(930)(930)
Additional paid in capital4,4424,4374,4334,4274,4324,3774,371
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(744)(854)(874)(908)(711)(752)(680)
Accumulated deficit(2,888)(3,055)(2,556)(2,206)(1,367)(1,054)(1,124)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent1111111
Stockholders' equity attributable to noncontrolling interest300295275265194195206
Total stockholders' equity:181(106)3496491,6191,8371,844
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:11,85211,81112,39512,22413,22613,38313,592

Income statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Revenues4,6504,2562,6373,8364,1434,3194,504
Cost of revenue(4,086)(3,719)(2,621)(3,474)(3,894)(3,783)(4,389)
Cost of goods and services sold(3,955)(3,610)(2,498)(3,339)   
Gross profit:56453716362249536115
Operating expenses(332)(340)(407)(1,229)(409)(414) 
Operating income (loss):232197(391)(867)(160)122115
Nonoperating income28391622162613
Other nonoperating income712118102713
Interest and debt expense(68)(68)(66)(75)(80)(79)(82)
Income (loss) from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:192168(441)(920)(224)6946
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before income taxes      13
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:192168(441)(920)(224)6959
Income tax expense (benefit)(6)(648)10194(14)9(14)
Net income (loss):186(480)(340)(826)(238)7845
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(19)(19)(10)(13)(75)(8)(19)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:167(499)(350)(839)(313)7026

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

12/31/2020
Q4
9/30/2020
Q3
6/30/2020
Q2
3/31/2020
Q1
12/31/2019
Q4
9/30/2019
Q3
6/30/2019
Q2
Net income (loss):186(480)(340)(826)(238)7845
Other comprehensive income (loss)1273041(217)48(94)(23)
Comprehensive income (loss):313(450)(299)(1,043)(190)(16)22
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(36)(29)(17)7(82)14(18)
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:277(479)(316)(1,036)(272)(2)4

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: