Cactus, Inc. (WHD) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 920 MEMORIAL CITY WAY
HOUSTON, TX 77024
State of Incorp.
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 3533 - Oil and Gas Field Machinery and Equipment (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments123,571342,843133,792344,527301,669288,659
Cash and cash equivalent123,571342,843133,792344,527301,669288,659
Receivables204,193221,827232,181138,268113,30552,768
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings245,499198,748179,987161,283101,80572,843
Inventory245,499198,748179,987161,283101,80572,843
Other undisclosed current assets381,65611,27010,21810,5641,70610,872
Total current assets:954,919774,688556,178654,642518,485425,142
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset19,49124,09423,49623,18322,53821,994
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization      142,825
Long-term investments and receivables5,923     
Long-term investments5,923     
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization351,032367,019383,0067,8247,8247,824
Goodwill203,028203,028203,0287,8247,8247,824
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization148,004163,991179,978   
Deferred income tax assets187,545219,003204,852301,644303,074216,603
Other noncurrent assets10,1158,5169,5271,6051,0401,206
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets342,592346,008345,502129,998129,117 
Total noncurrent assets:916,698964,640966,383464,254463,593390,452
TOTAL ASSETS:1,871,6171,739,3281,522,5611,118,896982,078815,594
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities130,636147,417122,49578,39571,05831,555
Accounts payable71,54172,00171,84147,77642,81820,163
Accrued liabilities59,09575,41650,65430,61928,24011,392
Deferred revenue7,7008,1008,1001,5001,8001,100
Debt7,4767,0247,2805,9334,8673,823
Business combination, contingent consideration, liability   20,810   
Other undisclosed current liabilities18,42916,28316,97530,82114,84912,437
Total current liabilities:164,241178,824175,660116,64992,57448,915
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation9,67210,5289,3526,43623,46120,062
Finance lease, liability9,67210,5289,3526,4365,8112,240
Liabilities, other than long-term debt23,04727,42122,71020,3411,172786
Deferred income tax liabilities2,7862,8683,5891,9661,172786
Other liabilities4,4754,475    
Operating lease, liability15,78620,07819,12118,37517,65017,822
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities241,609258,376250,069265,025269,838195,061
Total noncurrent liabilities:274,328296,325282,131291,802294,471215,909
Total liabilities:438,569475,149457,791408,451387,045264,824
Temporary equity, including noncontrolling interest      
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:1,226,3901,071,117865,522571,917468,644352,970
Additional paid in capital546,926520,794465,012310,528289,600202,077
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(1,577)(2,491)(826)(984)8330
Retained earnings680,353552,133400,682261,764178,446150,086
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent688681654609590477
Equity, attributable to noncontrolling interest206,658193,062199,248138,528126,389197,800
Total equity:1,433,0481,264,1791,064,770710,445595,033550,770
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:1,871,6171,739,3281,522,5611,118,896982,078815,594

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues1,079,0511,129,8141,096,960688,369438,589348,566
Cost of revenue(679,633)(693,421)(5,337)(2,739)(3,490)(4,840)
Cost of product and service sold(3,163)(3,841)(5,337)(2,739)(3,490)(4,840)
Gross profit:399,418436,3931,091,623685,630435,099343,726
Operating expenses(828,550)(840,201)(832,594)(513,621)(363,162)(278,527)
Other undisclosed operating income679,633693,4215,3372,7393,4904,840
Operating income:250,501289,613264,366174,74875,42770,039
Nonoperating income (expense)
(Other Nonoperating Income (Expense))
(794)3,2044,490(1,910)492(555)
Interest and debt expense (2,653)(2,274)(794)(167)(126)(3)
Other undisclosed loss from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:247,054290,543268,062172,67175,79369,481
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes13,6158,733(5,686)3,881(648)704
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:260,669299,276262,376176,55275,14570,185
Income tax expense(59,027)(66,518)(47,536)(31,430)(7,675)(10,970)
Income from continuing operations:201,642232,758214,840145,12267,47059,215
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕67,47059,215
Net income:201,642232,758214,840145,12267,47059,215
Net loss attributable to noncontrolling interest(35,628)(47,351)(45,669)(34,948)(17,877)(24,769)
Net income attributable to parent:166,014185,407169,171110,17449,59334,446
Preferred stock dividends and other adjustments      
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:166,014185,407169,171110,17449,59334,446

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income:201,642232,758214,840145,12267,47059,215
Net loss attributable to redeemable noncontrolling interest  (36,266)✕✕✕✕
Other undisclosed comprehensive income (loss)1,129(1,974)239(1,308)(567)1,375
Comprehensive income:202,771230,784215,079143,81466,90360,590
Comprehensive loss, net of tax, attributable to noncontrolling interest(35,843)(47,042)(45,750)(34,632)(17,632)(25,362)
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:166,928183,742169,329109,18249,27135,228

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.