Weis Markets Inc. (WMK) Financial Statements (2026 and earlier)

Company Profile

Business Address 1000 S SECOND ST
SUNBURY, PA 17801
State of Incorp. PA
Fiscal Year End December 31
Industry (SIC) 5411 - Grocery Stores (benchmarking)
More info Complete Financial Analysis Financial Benchmarking

Balance Sheet (Statement of Financial Position) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
MRQ
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments214382410344292137
Cash and cash equivalent11719018415886137
Short-term investments97192226186206 
Receivables1028265515257
Inventory, net of allowances, customer advances and progress billings288309296293270269
Inventory288309296293270269
Prepaid expense      29
Other undisclosed current assets7772615358135
Total current assets:681845832741672626
Noncurrent Assets
Operating lease, right-of-use asset165166174176191200
Property, plant, and equipment, after accumulated depreciation, depletion, and amortization1,0901,011961971978924
Intangible asset, including goodwill, after accumulated amortization878370696969
Goodwill666152525252
Intangible asset, excluding goodwill, after accumulated amortization 212118171717
Other undisclosed noncurrent assets432211
Total noncurrent assets:1,3461,2631,2071,2181,2391,194
TOTAL ASSETS:2,0272,1072,0401,9591,9101,820
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities279268269264275277
Taxes payable✕✕✕✕✕75
Accounts payable237234226207219222
Accrued liabilities413443574951
Deferred revenue141312121211
Debt      39
Self insurance reserve202018191919
Other undisclosed current liabilities4042415040 
Total current liabilities:353343341345345346
Noncurrent Liabilities
Long-term debt and lease obligation:     162169
Liabilities, other than long-term debt289287295287154133
Deferred income tax liabilities127112118111115103
Other liabilities5151091510
Operating lease, liability132134142142162169
Self insurance reserve252625242320
Other undisclosed noncurrent liabilities333129253026
Total noncurrent liabilities:323318325312346328
Total liabilities:675661665657691674
Equity
Equity, attributable to parent, including:1,3521,4461,3741,3021,2201,146
Common stock101010101010
Treasury stock, value(292)(151)(151)(151)(151)(151)
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss)(2)(3)(1)(6)23
Retained earnings1,6361,5901,5161,4491,3591,284
Other undisclosed equity, attributable to parent  0    
Other undisclosed equity  (0)(0)   
Total equity:1,3521,4461,3741,3021,2201,146
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:2,0272,1072,0401,9591,9101,820

Income Statement (P&L) ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Revenues4,9584,7924,6974,6964,2244,113
Other undisclosed gross profit(3,718)(3,588)(3,535)(3,514)(3,109)(3,012)
Gross profit:1,2401,2041,1621,1821,1161,100
Operating expenses(1,126)(1,072)(1,025)(1,025)(969)(937)
Operating income:114132137157147163
Nonoperating income (expense)(4)(3)(4)4(3)(3)
Investment income, nonoperating10191042536
Interest and debt expense(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)(0)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes      4
Income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes:109128133161143164
Other undisclosed income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes152213(0)5 
Income from continuing operations before income taxes:124150147161148164
Income tax expense(30)(40)(43)(36)(39)(45)
Income from continuing operations:94110104125109119
Income before gain (loss) on sale of properties:✕✕✕✕✕109119
Net income:94110104125109119
Other undisclosed net loss attributable to parent      
Net income available to common stockholders, diluted:94110104125109119

Comprehensive Income ($ in millions)

3/31/2026
TTM
12/31/2025
12/31/2024
12/31/2023
12/31/2022
12/31/2021
12/31/2020
Net income:94110104125109119
Other comprehensive income (loss)1(2)5(8)(2) 
Comprehensive income:95108109117107119
Other undisclosed comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent      2
Comprehensive income, net of tax, attributable to parent:95108109117107121

Statements Sources

The financial statements are based on the Company's filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: