Accelrys Inc (ACCL) financial statements (2023 and earlier)

Company profile

Business Address 5005 WATERIDGE VISTA CIRCLE
SAN DIEGO, CA 92121-3752
State of Incorp. DE
Fiscal Year End December 31
SIC 7372 - Prepackaged Software (benchmarking)
More info Complete financial analysis Financial benchmarking

Balance sheet (Statement of financial position) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash, cash equivalents, and short-term investments63,50899,598
Cash and cash equivalents37,62872,747
Short-term investments25,88026,851
Receivables45,51047,196
Prepaid expense and other current assets10,492
Other undisclosed current assets12,69629,122
Total current assets:121,714186,408
Noncurrent Assets
Property, plant and equipment18,44910,888
Long-term investments and receivables9,27221,449
Long-term investments2,87912,548
Accounts and financing receivable, after allowance for credit loss6,3938,901
Intangible assets, net (including goodwill)227,178176,893
Goodwill158,507123,670
Intangible assets, net (excluding goodwill)68,67153,223
Restricted cash and investments516273
Other noncurrent assets15,437
Prepaid expense and other noncurrent assets9,931
Total noncurrent assets:270,852219,434
TOTAL ASSETS:392,566405,842
LIABILITIES AND EQUITY
Liabilities
Current Liabilities
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities30,67637,553
Accounts payable2,4813,279
Accrued liabilities16,11719,760
Employee-related liabilities12,07814,514
Deferred revenue and credits82,27586,340
Other undisclosed current liabilities1,46326,219
Total current liabilities:114,414150,112
Noncurrent Liabilities
Liabilities, other than long-term debt23,64411,888
Deferred revenue and credits3,3422,811
Deferred tax liabilities, net19,9438,710
Restructuring reserve359367
Total noncurrent liabilities:23,64411,888
Total liabilities:138,058162,000
Stockholders' equity
Stockholders' equity attributable to parent, including:248,459242,821
Common stock66
Additional paid in capital493,509480,001
Accumulated other comprehensive income2,6881,264
Accumulated deficit(247,597)(238,240)
Other undisclosed stockholders' equity attributable to parent(147)(210)
Total stockholders' equity:248,459242,821
Other undisclosed liabilities and equity6,0491,021
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND EQUITY:392,566405,842

Income statement (P&L) ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Revenues168,526162,526
Revenue, net40,19638,254
Cost of revenue(54,367)(50,538)
Cost of goods and services sold(44,791)(41,695)
Gross profit:114,159111,988
Operating expenses(142,216)(131,042)
Operating loss:(28,057)(19,054)
Nonoperating income6,3568,870
Investment income, nonoperating5,794(352)
Other undisclosed income from continuing operations before equity method investments, income taxes25,895 
Income (loss) from continuing operations before income taxes:4,194(10,184)
Income tax expense (benefit)1,496(218)
Net income (loss) available to common stockholders, diluted:5,690(10,402)

Comprehensive Income ($ in thousands)

12/31/2013
12/31/2012
Net income (loss):5,690(10,402)
Other comprehensive income1,4241,466
Comprehensive income (loss), net of tax, attributable to parent:7,114(8,936)

Statements sources

The financial statements are based on the company's filings with the The U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) through the Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval system (EDGAR). The information is derived from the 10-K and 10-Q reports submitted to the SEC in XBRL (eXtensible Business Reporting Language) format and presented according to the US GAAP Taxonomy. Please review the original filings for a more detailed information.

Login to ReadyRatios

 

Have you forgotten your password?

Are you a new user?

Login As
You can log in if you are registered at one of these services: